Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Saskia and Willem loved each other."

Translation:Saskia en Willem hielden van elkaar.

1 year ago

6 Comments


JanHornstr
JanHornstr

Waarom niet ook: "Saskia en Willem zijn verliefd op elkaar"

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That would be 'Saskia and Willen are in love [with each other]'.

1 year ago

Kasperwoest

'Saskia en Willem zijn verliefd op elkaar' would translate to 'Saskie and Willem are in love with each other'. That is present tense, this sentence is past tense.

1 year ago

JanHornstr
JanHornstr

For me , that's the same

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You can love someone without being in love with them.

1 year ago

JanHornstr
JanHornstr

You mean: you can love your mother, but you are in love with your girlfriend.

Thanks!!

1 year ago