"Saskia and Willem loved each other."

Translation:Saskia en Willem hielden van elkaar.

2 years ago

6 Comments


JanHornstr
JanHornstr

Waarom niet ook: "Saskia en Willem zijn verliefd op elkaar"

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That would be 'Saskia and Willen are in love [with each other]'.

2 years ago

Kasperwoest

'Saskia en Willem zijn verliefd op elkaar' would translate to 'Saskie and Willem are in love with each other'. That is present tense, this sentence is past tense.

2 years ago

JanHornstr
JanHornstr

For me , that's the same

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You can love someone without being in love with them.

2 years ago

JanHornstr
JanHornstr

You mean: you can love your mother, but you are in love with your girlfriend.

Thanks!!

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.