1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "How many words are there?"

"How many words are there?"

Translation:כמה מילים יש?

September 16, 2016

8 Comments


Tawfick

Is"כמה מילים יש שם" wrong?


dovbear57

It's fine if you want to ask "How many words are [there] there" -- i.e. how many words are there in that place. The English "there" can be positional or existential, but I guess the intention here was either (1) to ask how many words exist at all -- an absurd question, but not beyond Duolingo levels of absurdity -- or (2) somebody asking about the number of words in a particular piece of writing, maybe a dissertation or an article that someone has submitted for publication, something like that.


Dov360473

מילים מילים...


Dov360473

It's the refrain to a song, אליעזר בן יהודה, about the developer of the Modern Hebrew language. You can hear it at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Jt2gLGvLKW0&feature=player_embedded, with Moti Caspi singing.


megezisvan

How about נמצא


manievdh

Is יש כמה מילים totally wrong?


Hannahhlj

I think that if you order the words like that, כמה means a few instead of how many

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.