"How many words are there?"

Translation:כמה מילים יש?

September 16, 2016

6 Comments


Dov360473

מילים מילים...

September 16, 2016

Dov360473

It's the refrain to a song, אליעזר בן יהודה, about the developer of the Modern Hebrew language. You can hear it at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Jt2gLGvLKW0&feature=player_embedded, with Moti Caspi singing.

October 2, 2017

megezisvan

How about נמצא

May 20, 2017

NaftaliFri1

נמצאות

May 21, 2017

manievdh

Is יש כמה מילים totally wrong?

October 2, 2017

Hannahhlj

I think that if you order the words like that, כמה means a few instead of how many

August 23, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.