Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het is een belangrijke datum."

Translation:It is an important date.

1 year ago

3 Comments


SchonBaume

Why not "belangrijk"?

1 year ago

DavidBattersby

Does "date" only refer to the day (16/09/16 etc) or also to "dates" as in romantic meetings?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Depending on the context, it can mean both: the Dutch word for a romantic date is either, well, "date" (pronounced as the English 'date') or "afspraakje". :)

Note that 'datum' only refers to the day!

1 year ago