1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η μητέρα μου μαγειρεύει έτσι…

"Η μητέρα μου μαγειρεύει έτσι."

Translation:My mother cooks like this.

September 16, 2016

15 Comments


Vistonreve

"My mother cooks this way" ?


Rob183829

Also " ... cooks like so" should be an allowed alternative


William80638

yeah, i tried that and it said "like this" was correct


xefteri

Could this sentence also be translated as " Mother cooks like this for me" ?


troll1995

Yes, if it was written like Η μητέρα μού μαγειρεύει έτσι in order to make a distinction between possessive μου and pronoun μου.


xefteri

Got it! Thanks


Francesconian

Shouldn't it be 'Η μητέρά μου? And when should I use the accent? I'm still kinda confused.


troll1995

A word accented on the third-to-last syllable is also accented on the last syllable when followed by a possessive. The rule does not apply for any word that has three syllables.

The accent is used on the syllable that is stressed. For example, in English, if the words were accented the say way, you'd say fámily, sándwich, foótball, cliché, efféct, despíte etc


Francesconian

So it's kinda like in Portuguese. My language used to have an accent over every stressed syllable. Nowadays, most of the words still carry it and many others have lost it. More's the pity. Whenever I see those Greek accent rules I remember those Portuguese classes about stressed syllables: Proparoxítonas (third to last), Paroxítonas (second to last) and Oxítonas (the last one) ahahah. Anyway, Ευχαριστώ πολύ.


jaye16

Oh, can I ever remember those rules from school. And the IPA table still makes me nauseous. I avoid that nomenclature and try to describe things like: "the last syllable from the end" etc.


PauloMuffato

Trivia: both three words (oxítona, paroxítona and proparoxítona) are proparoxítonas.


Anna996495

Surely "My mother cooks like that" should also be correct?


GabySchlalach

Έτσι reminds me of the spanish "así".


PaulLeeSta

Does make much sense

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.