"Azon az ágyon nincsenek puha párnák, csak kemények."

Translation:There are no soft pillows on that bed, only hard ones.

September 16, 2016

5 Comments


Werrettich

Hovering over kemények only shows "tough" whereas "hard" is the correct answer

September 16, 2016

vvsey

Yes, it should be corrected. "Kemény" can be "tough" (a tough guy) or "hard" (as opposed to soft). But "hard" (difficult) is "nehéz" (as opposed to "könnyű" - "easy"). But "nehéz" is also "heavy" (in weight). And "könnyű" is also "light" (in weight). But "light" is also what comes from the Sun: "fény". I better stop now.

September 21, 2016

Ishana92

could this mean there are no soft pillows on that bed, only chimneys?

June 1, 2017

beckerskulls

The word for chimney is 'kémény' with accents over both the 'e's. 'Kemény' with only one accent means hard.

June 13, 2017

morningtime

The translation hint says "tough" ... ?

May 21, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.