1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Azon az ágyon nincsenek puha…

"Azon az ágyon nincsenek puha párnák, csak kemények."

Translation:There are no soft pillows on that bed, only hard ones.

September 16, 2016

6 Comments


Werrettich

Hovering over kemények only shows "tough" whereas "hard" is the correct answer


vvsey

Yes, it should be corrected. "Kemény" can be "tough" (a tough guy) or "hard" (as opposed to soft). But "hard" (difficult) is "nehéz" (as opposed to "könnyű" - "easy"). But "nehéz" is also "heavy" (in weight). And "könnyű" is also "light" (in weight). But "light" is also what comes from the Sun: "fény". I better stop now.


[deactivated user]

    The translation hint says "tough" ... ?


Daniel939761

    Why is puha not pluralized but kemén is?


BaloghTams19

    Because originally "kemény párnák" are shortly "kemények", like "hard ones".


Sophie413148

    puha párnák. .... párnák puhák. ...

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.