"Azon az ágyon nincsenek puha párnák, csak kemények."

Translation:There are no soft pillows on that bed, only hard ones.

September 16, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ishana92

could this mean there are no soft pillows on that bed, only chimneys?


beckerskulls

The word for chimney is 'kémény' with accents over both the 'e's. 'Kemény' with only one accent means hard.


JohnWeber786406

A kemény kémény - the hard chimney.


Werrettich

Hovering over kemények only shows "tough" whereas "hard" is the correct answer


vvsey

Yes, it should be corrected. "Kemény" can be "tough" (a tough guy) or "hard" (as opposed to soft). But "hard" (difficult) is "nehéz" (as opposed to "könnyű" - "easy"). But "nehéz" is also "heavy" (in weight). And "könnyű" is also "light" (in weight). But "light" is also what comes from the Sun: "fény". I better stop now.


[deactivated user]

    The translation hint says "tough" ... ?


Daniel939761

    Why is puha not pluralized but kemén is?


Sophie413148

    puha párnák. .... párnák puhák. ...


DV-Mac

    But it follows nincsenek which (in my addled mind) establishes the plural already. Where am I going wrong?


BaloghTams19

    Because originally "kemény párnák" are shortly "kemények", like "hard ones".


JereArmen

    "On that bed none of the pillows are soft, only hard." This should be an acceptable translation too, shouldn't it?

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.