"Μου αρέσει το κρασί, ειδικά το κόκκινο."

Translation:I like wine, especially the red.

9/16/2016, 5:55:06 PM

6 Comments


Vistonreve

"I like the wine, in particular the red one" isn't it correct?

9/16/2016, 5:55:06 PM

john_treehugger

Your translation seems better than the "correct" translation. Either we are talking here about wine in general, in which case I would say "I like wines, especially red ones" or about a particular set of wines, in which case your translation seems best. In contrast, the "correct" translation seems confused between liking wine in general and liking a particular red wine from a group of wines being tasted.

11/1/2016, 9:12:06 AM

Vistonreve

Good answer, thanks!

11/1/2016, 6:26:39 PM

Jon345104

Are the "the"s necessary in this sentence

1/20/2018, 6:56:00 PM

Tony36311

το is used twice in greek, but one the in english...

8/24/2018, 6:27:25 PM

DerAndereLerner

It depends on the context. :)

1/24/2019, 2:17:56 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.