1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Μου αρέσει το κρασί, ειδικά …

"Μου αρέσει το κρασί, ειδικά το κόκκινο."

Translation:I like wine, especially the red.

September 16, 2016

9 Comments


Vistonreve

"I like the wine, in particular the red one" isn't it correct?


johndelaroo

Your translation seems better than the "correct" translation. Either we are talking here about wine in general, in which case I would say "I like wines, especially red ones" or about a particular set of wines, in which case your translation seems best. In contrast, the "correct" translation seems confused between liking wine in general and liking a particular red wine from a group of wines being tasted.


Vistonreve

Good answer, thanks!


Jon345104

Are the "the"s necessary in this sentence


Lng52-._

"Μου αρέσει το κρασί, ειδικά το κόκκινο." Is there a specific Greek translation for "the red one" (instead of "the red")?


troll1995
Mod

All adjectives in Greek can be used as "nouns", so there is no need to add a word equivalent to "one" in Greek.
Ήρθε ο έξυπνος = The smart one came
Ποιος είναι ο καλός; = Who is the good one?


JOrlando3

No "the" in the English sentence - should be "I like wine, especially red." If you were talking about a specific red wine, in this case, you would need "this" or "that," not "the."


Tony36311

το is used twice in greek, but one the in english...


DerAndereLerner

It depends on the context. :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.