"יש לו קרח בכיס."

Translation:He has ice in his pocket.

September 16, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IdoSharabi3

למה שיהיה לו קרח בכיס?!


flootzavut

שאלה טובה!


XeroStomus1

יש לא חברים טובים, כמו תמיד... :-(


nizdobs

Shouldn't it say יש לו קרח בכיסו if it's to mean "his pocket"? If it just says בכיס i would think that should be translated as " in a pocket"


NaftaliFri1

To be literal, you are correct. When we say "he has in the pocket" is usually good pocket, so both can be used. We'd use this version more often than yours.


ZakharYah

Does this have some special meaning, or is it simply a strange sentence?


NaftaliFri1

Strange sentence:-)


Hadassah277241

"In his pocket" makes a lot more sense than "in the pocket." But I wrote "in the pocket" because I was afraid "in his pocket" wouldn't be accepted because it didn't say "בכיס שלו" even though I know that Israelis say בכיס when they mean בכיס שלו. My answer was accepted anyway.


MichaelSch634214

With as much emphasis as most of the course puts on definite/indefinite, one would think in a pocket would be accepted, and "the" pocket or "his" pocket would be rejected (but for common usage).


yarrite

yeah but the audio clearly says 'bakís'; the 'a' vowel makes it definite.


LSadun

What about IT (a shirt, a bag, or maybe a first aid kit) has ice in a pocket? Isn't that more realistic than "he"?


xerostomus

זֶה פָּשׁוּט. הוּא הַבֵּן שֶׁלִּי. אֲנִי כְּבָר שׁוֹמֵעַ אֶת הֶעָרוֹתֶיהָ שֶׁל אִישְׁתִּי: "זֶה בִּלְתִּי אֶפְשָׁרִי! יֵשׁ לוֹ קֶרַח בַּכִּיס! אַתָּה מֵבִין מַשֶּׁהוּ כָּזֶה?" וַאֲנִי תְּשׁוּבָה: "אֶת כָּול הָאָב..." וְאִישְׁתִּי הוֹלָכַת בַּנָּנָה. נָשִׂים פָּשׁוּט לֹא מְבִינוֹת שֶׁקֶּרַח בַּכִּיס עוֹשֶׂה אֶת הָעוֹלָם יָפֶה...


Home-To-Him

In the audio, it sounds like there is an extra "a" sound added after the word "ice" (קרח) that does not belong or is not needed. Unless I am imagining an extra sound here? Anyone else here an extra vowel sound here?


Theresa754142

yarrite from two years ago mentioned that it’s ba-kis, meaning the pocket rather than a pocket.


Home-To-Him

Yes, it clearly says ba-kis, I was not questioning that aspect of the sentence, but rather what I was referring too was an extra "a" sound before the "ba-kis". After the word "ice", it sounds like "a ba-kis" to me. That's what I was wondering if anyone else heard?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.