"יש לו קרח בכיס."

Translation:He has ice in his pocket.

September 16, 2016

10 Comments


IdoSharabi3

למה שיהיה לו קרח בכיס?!

September 16, 2016

flootzavut

שאלה טובה!

August 21, 2017

nizdobs

Shouldn't it say יש לו קרח בכיסו if it's to mean "his pocket"? If it just says בכיס i would think that should be translated as " in a pocket"

October 14, 2016

NaftaliFri1

To be literal, you are correct. When we say "he has in the pocket" is usually good pocket, so both can be used. We'd use this version more often than yours.

October 15, 2016

ZakharYah

Does this have some special meaning, or is it simply a strange sentence?

December 9, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Strange sentence:-)

December 11, 2016

MichaelSch634214

With as much emphasis as most of the course puts on definite/indefinite, one would think in a pocket would be accepted, and "the" pocket or "his" pocket would be rejected (but for common usage).

December 12, 2017

yarrite

yeah but the audio clearly says 'bakís'; the 'a' vowel makes it definite.

April 22, 2018

LSadun

What about IT (a shirt, a bag, or maybe a first aid kit) has ice in a pocket? Isn't that more realistic than "he"?

December 14, 2017

xerostomus

זֶה פָּשׁוּט. הוּא הַבֵּן שֶׁלִּי. אֲנִי כְּבָר שׁוֹמֵעַ אֶת הֶעָרוֹתֶיהָ שֶׁל אִישְׁתִּי: "זֶה בִּלְתִּי אֶפְשָׁרִי! יֵשׁ לוֹ קֶרַח בַּכִּיס! אַתָּה מֵבִין מַשֶּׁהוּ כָּזֶה?" וַאֲנִי תְּשׁוּבָה: "אֶת כָּול הָאָב..." וְאִישְׁתִּי הוֹלָכַת בַּנָּנָה. נָשִׂים פָּשׁוּט לֹא מְבִינוֹת שֶׁקֶּרַח בַּכִּיס עוֹשֶׂה אֶת הָעוֹלָם יָפֶה...

July 27, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.