1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש לו קרח בכיס."

"יש לו קרח בכיס."

Translation:He has ice in his pocket.

September 16, 2016

13 Comments


IdoSharabi3

למה שיהיה לו קרח בכיס?!


XeroStomus1

יש לא חברים טובים, כמו תמיד... :-(


nizdobs

Shouldn't it say יש לו קרח בכיסו if it's to mean "his pocket"? If it just says בכיס i would think that should be translated as " in a pocket"


NaftaliFri1

To be literal, you are correct. When we say "he has in the pocket" is usually good pocket, so both can be used. We'd use this version more often than yours.


ZakharYah

Does this have some special meaning, or is it simply a strange sentence?


NaftaliFri1

Strange sentence:-)


MichaelSch634214

With as much emphasis as most of the course puts on definite/indefinite, one would think in a pocket would be accepted, and "the" pocket or "his" pocket would be rejected (but for common usage).


yarrite

yeah but the audio clearly says 'bakís'; the 'a' vowel makes it definite.


LSadun

What about IT (a shirt, a bag, or maybe a first aid kit) has ice in a pocket? Isn't that more realistic than "he"?


xerostomus

זֶה פָּשׁוּט. הוּא הַבֵּן שֶׁלִּי. אֲנִי כְּבָר שׁוֹמֵעַ אֶת הֶעָרוֹתֶיהָ שֶׁל אִישְׁתִּי: "זֶה בִּלְתִּי אֶפְשָׁרִי! יֵשׁ לוֹ קֶרַח בַּכִּיס! אַתָּה מֵבִין מַשֶּׁהוּ כָּזֶה?" וַאֲנִי תְּשׁוּבָה: "אֶת כָּול הָאָב..." וְאִישְׁתִּי הוֹלָכַת בַּנָּנָה. נָשִׂים פָּשׁוּט לֹא מְבִינוֹת שֶׁקֶּרַח בַּכִּיס עוֹשֶׂה אֶת הָעוֹלָם יָפֶה...


Hadassah277241

"In his pocket" makes a lot more sense than "in the pocket." But I wrote "in the pocket" because I was afraid "in his pocket" wouldn't be accepted because it didn't say "בכיס שלו" even though I know that Israelis say בכיס when they mean בכיס שלו. My answer was accepted anyway.


Home-To-Him

In the audio, it sounds like there is an extra "a" sound added after the word "ice" (קרח) that does not belong or is not needed. Unless I am imagining an extra sound here? Anyone else here an extra vowel sound here?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.