"Kati bankokat keres a piac mellett."

Translation:Kati is looking for banks beside the market.

September 16, 2016

6 Comments


howardbellian

I think "Kati looks for banks next to the market" should be accepted.

September 16, 2016

Sandra403985

why searching for is not accepted?

March 14, 2017

Lena228706

Why not "Kati is looking for banks NEAR the market."

May 3, 2017

RyagonIV

"Near" is better translated with közel. Mellett means that the banks are bordering the market.

May 20, 2017

Michael113338

Isn't "vannak" needed after mellet

June 16, 2019

RyagonIV

You already have a verb in the sentence. Don't need another one.

June 17, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.