1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "כבר חצות והם עדיין רצים."

"כבר חצות והם עדיין רצים."

Translation:It is already midnight and they are still running.

September 16, 2016

8 Comments


gsazbon

in modern hebrew could חצות be noon too?


bar_an

yes. "חצות היום" = midday/noon. "חצות הלילה" = midnight. noon is also called "צהרים" which is the more common word.


gsazbon

Thanks, because when you see the translation of חצות only says midnight, i must be completed?


NaftaliFri1

Not exactly, the use of חצות as noon is not modern, can be found in old texts. (yes, I might have argued the opposite elsewhere, but it's really not common in Hebrew today, besides religious contexts)


Hsn626796

I can't help but see it as incomplete without the "it is". Is there some way to make it clear why starting directly with כבר, without saying "it is" before it, is sufficient for the meaning ?


TaraPride

Is this something one might say about busses or trains (הם רצים)?


danny912421

kvar chatzót ve-hem adáyin ratzím.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.