"You have to pay before me."

Translation:אתה צריך לשלם לפניי.

September 16, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

atah tzarikh leshalém lefanái


Laukinis

So לפני can mean both "before" and "before me"?


bar_an

Do not confuse between "Lif-nei" and "Lefanai" (both are written as לפני"). "Lif-nei" = "before". "Lefanai"="before me"


AlmogL

Sometimes "before me" is spelled לפניי to disambiguate.


BorisB20

Is it possible to use something like "לפני אותי"?


radagastthebrown

No. You have to use the pronominal suffix in these cases.


slater_reid

Could you explain further?


Theresa754142

Pronominal suffixes are “pronoun suffixes” such as lefanekha before you m.s.

lefanav before him

lefaneinu before us etc. These were covered in Prepositions Skill 24•5. https://www.pealim.com/dict/6016-lifnei/


slater_reid

One doesn't always have to use pronominal suffixes, right?


LSadun

@Theresa, there's a difference between pronominal suffixes on prepositions, like לפניי, which are pretty much always required, and pronominal suffixes on nouns, like אחי, which indicate possession and are optional. Pronominal suffixes on nouns other than body parts and family are formal and often frowned upon, just as you said, and they are usually marked as wrong in DL. (The exception is the unit where they're taught, where they're required and using של is marked wrong. Go figure.)


LSadun

Does the Hebrew mean "you have to pay before I pay", or "you have to pay in front of me (where I can see that you aren't cheating me)"? The English sounds like the first, but I suppose it could mean the second, too. Either way, how would you say the other one?


radagastthebrown

Probably the first. For the second I'd say מולי or בפניי.


luambatista

כתבתי: אתה חייב לשלם לפניי. היה צודק. :)


radagastthebrown

It's correct, if it's not accepted you can report.


xerostomus

אני גם חושב שזה נכון


xerostomus

יש לך לשלם מולי should be also accepted, shouldn't it?


radagastthebrown

No: יש לך means "you possess", not "you must".

Also מולי means "in front of me" or "opposite me" (location-wise). In this sentence "before me" refers to time, not location.


DavidKim15

When would you use this sentence?


AriellaSny

Could קודם לי work here too?


radagastthebrown

No. You can say אתה צריך לשלם קודם = you need to pay beforehand.


Hannah649004

How would you say, "You can pay before me?" As if you were letting someone in front of you in a queue.


radagastthebrown

אתה יכול לשלם לפניי

Ata yakhol leshalem lefanay


Helen613612

Would it be possible to translate this as ? "עלכם לשלם לפניי"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.