1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "You have to pay before me."

"You have to pay before me."

Translation:אתה צריך לשלם לפניי.

September 16, 2016

13 Comments


Laukinis

So לפני can mean both "before" and "before me"?


bar_an

Do not confuse between "Lif-nei" and "Lefanai" (both are written as לפני"). "Lif-nei" = "before". "Lefanai"="before me"


AlmogL

Sometimes "before me" is spelled לפניי to disambiguate.


BorisB20

Is it possible to use something like "לפני אותי"?


radagastthebrown

No. You have to use the pronominal suffix in these cases.


luambatista

כתבתי: אתה חייב לשלם לפניי. היה צודק. :)


xerostomus

אני גם חושב שזה נכון


radagastthebrown

It's correct, if it's not accepted you can report.


xerostomus

יש לך לשלם מולי should be also accepted, shouldn't it?


radagastthebrown

No: יש לך means "you possess", not "you must".

Also מולי means "in front of me" or "opposite me" (location-wise). In this sentence "before me" refers to time, not location.


DavidKim15

When would you use this sentence?


AriellaSny

Could קודם לי work here too?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.