"You have to pay before me."

Translation:אתה צריך לשלם לפניי.

September 16, 2016

10 Comments


Laukinis

So לפני can mean both "before" and "before me"?

September 16, 2016

AlmogL

Sometimes "before me" is spelled לפניי to disambiguate.

September 18, 2016

bar_an

Do not confuse between "Lif-nei" and "Lefanai" (both are written as לפני"). "Lif-nei" = "before". "Lefanai"="before me"

September 16, 2016

BorisB20

Is it possible to use something like "לפני אותי"?

August 22, 2017

radagastthebrown

No. You have to use the pronominal suffix in these cases.

March 8, 2018

luambatista

כתבתי: אתה חייב לשלם לפניי. היה צודק. :)

April 11, 2017

xerostomus

אני גם חושב שזה נכון

September 16, 2017

radagastthebrown

It's correct, if it's not accepted you can report.

March 8, 2018

xerostomus

יש לך לשלם מולי should be also accepted, shouldn't it?

September 16, 2017

radagastthebrown

No: יש לך means "you possess", not "you must".

Also מולי means "in front of me" or "opposite me" (location-wise). In this sentence "before me" refers to time, not location.

March 8, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.