1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Whenever they see him, he is…

"Whenever they see him, he is talking."

Translation:Όποτε αυτοί τον βλέπουν, αυτός μιλάει.

September 16, 2016

21 Comments


volkan.ers1

Is this really wrong?: Όποτε του βλέπουν αυτός μηλάει.


troll1995

Όποτε τον βλέπουν, αυτός μιλάει is the correct one. Τον is used for direct object "they see him-τον βλέπουν" whereas του for indirect object "they give him an apple-του δίνουν ένα μήλο


Jezza11

So did we learn τον in the Accusatives lesson? (I'm learning via DL's cellphone app and I can't jump back to other lessons without wiping out this lesson.)


jaye16

Our regulations not only prohibit us from using more than one new word in a sentence the algorithm will not accept a sentence with more than one new word. Therefore, yes all the words in that sentence have been taught.

I recognize that cellphones have limitations. You can see all the Drop Down hints...so would have seen the translation for this sentence.

And you can access the Tips& notes via this link.

... https://duome.eu/tips/en/el


LenaKoutis

Shouldn't it be όποτε αυτοί τον βλέπουν, αυτός μιλάει. ?


ScottHuch

That answer was accepted as correct on 19 February 2020.


jaye16

Thanks for the input it helps us keep track of how we're doing.


blanketedinstars

Shouldn't αυτές work as well?


G.Georgopoulos

Sure! Added, thank you!


LenaKoutis

Is it more correct to use όποτε than όταν ?


troll1995

Όποτε is whenever, όταν is when. So for the above sentence, the most appropriate translation is όποτε.


usernametoma

Why cant I "hide" the αυτοι?


DFwO13

Why can't it be 'δούνε' instead of 'βλέπουν'? : Όποτε αυτοι τον δούνε, αυτός μιλάει.


troll1995

Δούνε describes an one-time action. The statement here is general.
Describing an one-time occurence would be: Όποτε αυτοί τον δούνε, αυτός θα μιλάει = When they see him, he'll be talking (just the next time they happen to see him)


NickLion1

Τhe correct translation here is: '' Όποτε (αυτοί) τον βλέπουν , αυτός μιλάει.


Freleap

how can you hear the difference between αυτοί and αυτή?


troll1995

You cannot, if the word is on its own. But here it says "αυτοί τον βλέπουν" so it can't be αυτή because it would be "αυτή τον βλέπει"


Michael834127

I wrote Όποτε τον βλέπουνε, αυτός μιλάει and was told βλέπουνε was a typo, and it should be βλέπουν. Is βλέπουνε not an alternative form of the 3rd person plural?


KeithMcKay3

Έγραψα: «Όποτε τον βλέπουν, μιλάει αυτός». Είναι σωστή;


D_..
Mod
Plus

No, this structure puts a completely out of place emphasis on αυτός as far as I can tell.


KeithMcKay3

Is it yoda-ish? I.e. whenever they see him, speaks he?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.