"Whenever they see him, he is talking."

Translation:Όποτε αυτοί τον βλέπουν, αυτός μιλάει.

September 16, 2016

11 Comments


volkan.ers1

Is this really wrong?: Όποτε του βλέπουν αυτός μηλάει.

September 16, 2016

troll1995

Όποτε τον βλέπουν, αυτός μιλάει is the correct one. Τον is used for direct object "they see him-τον βλέπουν" whereas του for indirect object "they give him an apple-του δίνουν ένα μήλο

September 16, 2016

LenaKoutis

Is it more correct to use όποτε than όταν ?

September 27, 2016

troll1995

Όποτε is whenever, όταν is when. So for the above sentence, the most appropriate translation is όποτε.

September 27, 2016

blanketedinstars

Shouldn't αυτές work as well?

October 27, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Sure! Added, thank you!

October 28, 2018

LenaKoutis

Shouldn't it be όποτε αυτοί τον βλέπουν, αυτός μιλάει. ?

January 5, 2017

Freleap

how can you hear the difference between αυτοί and αυτή?

March 5, 2017

troll1995

You cannot, if the word is on its own. But here it says "αυτοί τον βλέπουν" so it can't be αυτή because it would be "αυτή τον βλέπει"

March 5, 2017

Freleap

Thanks troll, I'd worked that one out but I'm more at the stage in Greek of trying to get to grips with pronunciaton.

March 5, 2017

usernametoma

Why cant I "hide" the αυτοι?

May 8, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.