"Το πρωινό του σκύλου"

Translation:The dog's breakfast

9/16/2016, 6:43:10 PM

9 Comments


AssimilateSpeak

This probably literally means "The dog's breakfast" eg, what the dog is eating. But there is a phrase in English "The dog's breakfast" which means a much of random things thrown together. It could be food. But it could also be a bunch of different jobs you have to do or something.

9/16/2016, 6:43:10 PM

jaye16
Mod

So, true and very often not really pleasant things. However, in Greek it's as you say what a dog eats in the morning.

9/17/2016, 5:30:59 PM

philipduerdoth

In our house we have no control over what the dog eats in the morning:-)

10/27/2016, 4:29:19 PM

Raftus

I've heard it more said as 'the dog's dinner', but yeah.

1/1/2017, 7:23:54 AM

Tom77072

το μπρέξιτ του σκύλου as Yanis Varoufakis might say

1/19/2019, 2:22:56 PM

JuanAntoni154283

My dog eats breakfast, lunch and dinner lol!

2/9/2018, 5:11:31 AM

philipduerdoth

I know we're learning Greek here, but let me indulge myself in a bit of English for a moment. We've got all three forms of the article:

A dog's breakfast as in It's a dog's breakfast: Brexit is a real dog's breakfast (as Tom says and who will disagree—stand up and be counted!)

The dog's breakfast as in: Who ate the dog's breakfast?

And zero article: I never eat breakfast.

Please don't expect me to explain, though I will if anyone really wishes.

This thread started two years ago, before Brexit was even a twinkle in Boris Johnson's bloodshot eye. :-)

1/19/2019, 4:42:15 PM

philipduerdoth

What a dog's breakfast! Which means something like: They've made a real mess of doing it.

1/1/2017, 5:11:43 PM

Stergi3

My dog never has a breakfast :) He prefers a good dinner :)

3/8/2017, 11:17:07 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.