1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אתה צריך חבֵרה."

"אתה צריך חבֵרה."

Translation:You need a girlfriend.

September 16, 2016

12 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

There's probably an inverse correlation between the number of languages you're studying on Duolingo and your level in them and whether or not you have a significant other. :'(


Benyamin201284

Duo just struck a cord


rivky123

Whenever there are נקודות by done words it allways corrects me but do ppl actually write with it?


NoamKriten

Not on a daily use


Hsn626796

ממש، אני .. כן


VivekRaman7

What is the difference between הברה and בת זוג. Can בת זוג also be used for girlfriend?


IngeborgHa14

Well, a בַּת־זוּג partner, literally something like daughter of a twosome, can be a girlfriend, fiancée or husband of someone, who prefers a more progressive wording instead of traditional terms like בַּ֫עַל etc.


Theresa754142

Since בת is female, don’t you mean “wife of someone”?


IngeborgHa14

Yes, sorry, I meant wife in the list. No idea about what a בוּצָ'ה can be called. בַּעֲלָה is only used in the construct, meaning (a woman) possessing s-th, like בַּעֲלַת־בַּ֫יִת landlady orבַּחוּרָה בַּעֲלַת־שֵׂיעָר וָרוֹד a girl with pink hair


Malo665m3ntalbr

אני ממש צריך חברה

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.