"אתה צריך חבֵרה."

Translation:You need a girlfriend.

September 16, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tsuj1g1r1

There's probably an inverse correlation between the number of languages you're studying on Duolingo and your level in them and whether or not you have a significant other. :'(


jeftakels

Actually knowing more languages increases the possibilities for making contact with others, and hence you have more chances at getting a partner ;)


AnonAnin

Technically yes. But no, we know we are all single here


BenyaminWeiss

Duo just struck a cord


ArtSighterDevian

אני ממש צריך חברה


Debs2308

בת זוג = partner (f) חברה = girlfriend You can refer to your girlfriend as your partner too, it is more formal. בת זוג - can also refer to a wife or fiancee


rivky123

Whenever there are נקודות by done words it allways corrects me but do ppl actually write with it?


NoamKriten

Not on a daily use


Hsn626796

ממש، אני .. כן


VivekRaman7

What is the difference between חברה and בת זוג. Can בת זוג also be used for girlfriend?


IngeborgHa14

Well, a בַּת־זוּג partner, literally something like daughter of a twosome, can be a girlfriend, fiancée or husband of someone, who prefers a more progressive wording instead of traditional terms like בַּ֫עַל etc.


Theresa754142

Since בת is female, don’t you mean “wife of someone”?


IngeborgHa14

Yes, sorry, I meant wife in the list. No idea about what a בוּצָ'ה can be called. בַּעֲלָה is only used in the construct, meaning (a woman) possessing s-th, like בַּעֲלַת־בַּ֫יִת landlady orבַּחוּרָה בַּעֲלַת־שֵׂיעָר וָרוֹד a girl with pink hair

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.