"Sa mission se termine à la fin de la semaine."

Translation:Her mission ends at the end of the week.

February 6, 2013

10 Comments


billjac

Why 'se termine'? is this usage somehow reflexive? Could it not also be just 'termine'?

April 10, 2013

cockroachlurcher

no it could not be just termine if it where it would have to be referring to an object i.e. il termine sa mission - he/it ends his/its/her mission, but sa mission se termine- his mission ends.

what is the mission ending precisely? itself, so you have to use the reflexive form.:) hope that explains it well enough:$ (also as a side-note when it's reflexive like this you have to use etre as opposed to avoir in the passé composé)

August 31, 2013

BillPiazzetta

Can't I translate it as "on the weekend"...?

January 1, 2014

rhettjones

In Quebec French, 'le fin de la semaine' is used to say 'the weekend.' Duolingo seems to say in France French that 'le fin de la semaine' is literally 'the end of the week' and nothing more.

September 20, 2014

SourireCache

That's what I thought too...plus, I actually used that in conversation, more than once.

October 21, 2014

jlanoux

I don'think that would be correct. Weekend implies Saturday/Sunday. The mission week could end on Wednesday. Also don't forget that French weeks run Lundi - Dimanche.

January 13, 2014

BillPiazzetta

Not sure what "mission week" means, though...

January 14, 2014

riclage

"ça mission" instead?

February 6, 2013

jena

You're probably thinking « CETTE mission » (Ça is a pronoun)

February 6, 2013

angela1

Why not 'He finishes his mission at the end of the week', ?

August 20, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.