1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Any student that arrives lat…

"Any student that arrives late does not receive a grade."

Translation:כל תלמיד המגיע מאוחר לא מקבל ציון.

September 16, 2016

5 Comments


MatteoFrank

Please notice that the phrase "arrives late" can also mean "מאחר". Any variation which includes "מאחר" is acceptable too. For example, this translation is correct even though Doulingo doesn't accept it: "כל תלמיד (או סטודנט) אשר מאחר, לא מקבל ציון."


JewishPolyglot

What is formal about this?


PenKnight

I guess that the formal part is the use of ״ה״ instead of ״ש״ in ״המגיע״ (as opposed to ״שמגיע״).

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.