"Any student that arrives late does not receive a grade."

Translation:כל תלמיד המגיע מאוחר לא מקבל ציון.

September 16, 2016

5 Comments


JewishPolyglot

What is formal about this?

September 16, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Receiving grades

September 18, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Makes sense lol

September 18, 2016

PenKnight

I guess that the formal part is the use of ״ה״ instead of ״ש״ in ״המגיע״ (as opposed to ״שמגיע״).

September 7, 2018

Snir_Sigawi

Please notice that the phrase "arrives late" can also mean "מאחר". Any variation which includes "מאחר" is acceptable too. For example, this translation is correct even though Doulingo doesn't accept it: "כל תלמיד (או סטודנט) אשר מאחר, לא מקבל ציון."

September 25, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.