"Our cat"

Translation:Nuestra gata

February 6, 2013

58 Comments
This discussion is locked.


daroper

Nuestro gata nuestro gato what is the dif

March 28, 2013

mitaine56

nuestra gata/ nuestro gato

October 27, 2013

lizzie23marie

You know the a and o thing really helps.

February 24, 2015

PupherFish

Nuestro is the male term of our. You should use the male term for cat, you mixed male our and female cat.

April 23, 2013

teehawk

what if the cat is female belonging to a group of males? nuestro[because its a group of males] gata[becase the cat is a female]

October 16, 2013

Royraju

If the cat is a female, it's "nuestra gata". "Nuestra" has to agree with the cat, not with the cat's owner.

October 16, 2013

teehawk

oh ok i guess....one would think with all the gender rules and being a male dominate society that they would never make a feminine word apply to a group of males...but hey shows what i know :p

October 16, 2013

GalHillel

It's because you refer to the cat and not the whole group, the whole group would be nuestros

September 20, 2014

Royraju

:))

October 16, 2013

mitaine56

teehawk- even if there's only a female in a group of males, it's masculine.

December 3, 2013

AveryHD

Im sorry but this funny in the owners have to agree with the cat but the cat does not have to agree with the owners. Very strange but funny. I mean who run things here. The cat has too much power lol.

March 17, 2015

62genoveva...

I agree. Please let it stop....drop the cat...;-)

March 17, 2015

Undertakress

but if you are talking about the group of cats it's gatos even with one female. you'd only use gatas if it were all girl cats. i don't know why u get less if you use the masculine form :/

November 26, 2014

GalHillel

If you say gata then the "our" is referring to a feminine word so it's nuestra

September 20, 2014

Leegirl123456789

Nuestro gata and Nuestro
Nuestro is a masculine word and gata is a feminine word and goto is a masculine word too

Its telling u that masculine and feminine word dont go together,

Heres a tip ~o at the end of a word it masculine
And a at the end is feminine

January 1, 2015

Chattyjugg

is there a nuestro and nuestros

December 20, 2013

mitaine56

nuestro gato, nuestros gatos.

December 20, 2013

pepperonipie

You use "nuestros" when you're talking about plural nouns. If you have 2 more more cats it'd be "nuestros gatos" or "nuestras gatas", but this is only one cat, so "nuestro gato" or "nuestra gata".

January 13, 2015

Lexilewis14

I always thought that "cat", without any indication otherwise, was automatically male. Wouldn't this make the correct answer "Nuestro gato?" Why do we assume that 'our cat' is female?

February 27, 2014

polly-poo

I understood Gata is female it would be Nuestra Gata Nuestro Gato is male.

August 3, 2014

vmenjivar

The correct answer is both depending if the cat is male of female

September 28, 2014

EmilySchwe1

It doesnt matter in this context. Wether or not the cat is male or female is up for debate later.

March 18, 2014

mitaine56

lexilewis- When there's no context, you can't know the gender, so both are accepted.

January 3, 2015

wilslisa

why do we change the ending for cat to fem/masc but we don't for other nouns?

August 7, 2014

Adam-Wiley

I too would like to know this? It's been one of the only nouns so far that we've done it for...

August 18, 2014

vmenjivar

You do, patos patas perros perras pajaro pajara

September 28, 2014

eFuc

Es correcto nuestro gato

August 21, 2014

ariane31fabian

Nuestro gato and nuestro gata are both correct. It's just that the word "gato" is male and "gata" is female. The plural version of "gato" is "gatos" (for males) And the plural version of "gata" is "gatas" (for females). So if you want the full sentence, "our cats" (male) is "nuestros gatos" And "our cats" (female) is "nuestros gatas". For extra help, when a spanish word ends with a vowel, you add a "s" e.g. the plural form of "libro" is "libros" (libro+s) If a spanish word ends with a consonant, you add a "es" e.g. the plural form of "professor" is "professores" (professor+es)

August 27, 2014

vmenjivar

Nuestro gata is incorrect if the cat is feminine then ours is feminine too

September 28, 2014

mitaine56

ariane- wrong : nuestrAs gatas

January 3, 2015

arjunrenjith

I wrote nuestro gato two times and got wrong , when I wrote nuestra gata also I got wrong

August 28, 2014

JustinSp6s

could it be correct in masculine and feminine?

October 28, 2014

UdayAghama

Gato de Nosotros? Why El?

July 7, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

Because it's a specific cat, not just any cat or cats in general. Also, sometimes Spanish uses the definite article (el, los, la, las) in sentences where we wouldn't in English.

December 3, 2013

ratanc

Gato is normally masculine el gato, and " our" is like adjective and require to follow , so nuestro gato is correct.

March 26, 2014

esa_cule

we dont kno if its male or not...

June 1, 2014

ahmed313

i wrote nuestro gato why it is wrong ?

June 1, 2014

polly-poo

that's right

July 13, 2014

vmenjivar

Our is general so you .select both because dont know if the cat is male or female.

September 28, 2014

Forever_1d

Gata o gato its the same it doesnt say male or not so it should still be the same

July 11, 2014

mitaine56

forever- Wrong. In Spanish as in French, all the nouns have a gender. Both feminine and masculine are accepted without context, but they aren't the same.

January 3, 2015

seamusxbox

Who says only men can own cats?

August 24, 2014

mitaine56

seamusxbox- nuestro goes with the noun (cat) but not with the owner. 2 men or 2 women can say : nuestro gato or nuestra gata.

January 3, 2015

paula9330

nuestro gato

September 12, 2014

vmenjivar

This always gets me :/

September 28, 2014

andrewstites

wtf? i put nuestra gata the first time and got it wrong, then next time i put nuestro gato the next time and still wrong?

September 30, 2014

mitaine56

andrew- they were the 2 correct answers, maybe you m ade another mistake, if not, report it.

January 3, 2015

habibt

Question: I see here thatthe long version would be el gato de NOSOTROS and not "el gato de nuestro". Does this mean in cases where we can to use de to show ownership we have to use the tu/el/ella/usted/nosotros rather than mio/tuyo/suyo/nuestro? And if so, how would I say my cat in that same format?

October 18, 2014

mitaine56

habibt- nosotros is a personal pronoun : we. nuestro is a pôssessive adjec tive : our. In English it would be a big mistake saying : the cat of our. el gato de mi marido/my husband's cat. la madre de Juan/John's mother. My sister and I love our mother/mi hermana y yo amamos a nuestra mamá. the car is mine- el coche es mía. the pen is yours/ el bolígrafo es tuyo. mío= mine. my cat= mi gato/gata.

January 3, 2015

haileycanonge

How do we know if if Nuestra ends with o or a, is it wrong because gata ends with a, and nuestra should take the feminine form or is it because of something else?

November 24, 2014

mitaine56

hailey- nuestra always ends with A, with a feminine noun. Nuestro ends with o with a masculine noun. You can't interchange them. So nuestro and nuestra goes with the noun, they don't take the owner's gender.

January 3, 2015

LAbbeyW

hey, whats the difference between nuestra/nuestras/nuestro, gata/gato and gatas/gatos???

December 22, 2014

cmumolie

Vvjki

January 10, 2015

cmumolie

A va i a

January 10, 2015

PatrickMai6

Fuq my life

February 2, 2015

RobertSchu17

Then is a female horse "la caballa" ?

February 9, 2015

Siphon68W

My Spanish instructors have told me that "gata" is not an actual word; that it's a grammatically wrong slang.

March 4, 2015

Royraju

Maybe your Spanish instructors should read this: http://lema.rae.es/drae/srv/search?id=uJXeZguolDXX2taRCdls

March 17, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.