1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A gyors vonat ideérkezik a p…

"A gyors vonat ideérkezik a pályaudvarra."

Translation:The fast train arrives here at the railway station.

September 16, 2016

9 Comments


Krisbaudi

ONTO the railwaystation? Really? Not AT?


vvsey

Yes, it should be "at".


RaphaelSeitz

Had to laugh hard at this one, especially since it seems to persist since at least one year :D


JanTatouse

In Hungary you would most likely see 'gyorsvonat' without the space between the words, because it's the term for fast train, for which you have to pay a supplement. Its slow and cheaper counterpart is 'személyvonat'. There are also 'InterCity' trains where you need the fast train supplement and a reservation.


Tarnai

gyorsvonat = express train; gyors vonat = fast train https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XMVokT5e0zs


Bastette54

I'm curious, what is the literal translation of "személyvonat?"


douglasDan354296

Why isn't, "The fast train arrives here in the railway station." correct?


Kolozs2

Same remark: have problems in English with 'to' 'at' and 'in' prepositions. I would have chosen 'in' as you did.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.