"Ένα ερπετό"

Translation:A reptile

September 16, 2016

29 Comments


Schynd

Herpetology. Everything makes sense.

October 4, 2016

Apogeotou

Etymolgy of ερπετό: from ancient Greek ἑρπετόν (reptile, a creeping animal) from ἑρπω (to crawl), pronounced /hérpo/. Now notice the similarities with the words serpente in Italian, सर्प (sarpá) in Sanskrit, etc. Indo-European languages are amazing!

September 16, 2016

philipduerdoth

Is there a link with herpes, the medical condition?

October 18, 2016

SassanSanei

Yes there is. It wasn't until the 19th century that we understood the different germs that caused the different diseases, so before then the word "herpes" was used to refer to many different skin conditions (including shingles and gangrene). The word "herpes" itself comes from the Ancient Greek word for shingles (ἕρπης, herpes) which is from ἕρπω ‎(to creep) which also gives us έρπετο.

November 16, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, amazing and thank you for adding these posts to our thread.

September 17, 2016

kirakrakra

and both the Greek ερπετό/reptile and έρπης/ herpes come from Gr. έρπω/creep, crawl from **I.E. ser-p- / creep (Λεξικό Νέας Ελληνικής Γλώσσας του Γ. Μπαμπινιώτη)

Online Etymology Dictionary http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?allowed_in_frame=0=word gives

En. herpes from La from Gr see above Babiniotis

En. reptile from La from I.E. repto/ creep

En. serpent from La serpentem from La serpere (creep) from I.E. serp (creep)

So what is to creep/ crawl in I.E. , serp or repto?

August 7, 2017

ido504

This happens in all language families though, like the word ʔab, meaning father. It has the same meaning in the Cushitic, Berber, Chadic and Semitic sub families.

June 26, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Thanks ido504 for adding this. I'm enthralled with all things to do with languages and in particular the roots of words.

June 26, 2017

Anthony157791

I believe that "A serpent" should be a valid answer too. What do you think?

November 4, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Yes, and I thought it was one of the accepted translations. I've added it now. Many thanks.

November 4, 2018

Susan520353

Thank you so much for all the added information. It explains so much and makes learning so much easier and more interesting.

May 13, 2018

Clare490927

Thank you for all these comments. My heart now goes out to all the poor reptiles and their association with Shingles, Herpes Zoster. Seriously, does anyone have any more good suggestions for mnemonics for difficult to remember Greek words?

May 15, 2017

jaye16
Mod

One idea that might help is the Greek suffix: συ/συν/συμ which very often corresponds to the English: co/com/con. E.g.

συνεργασία= cooperation, co-operation. collaboration

συνέπεια=consequence

συνεργάτης= co-worker, ("εργατης=worker")

There are numerous examples of this sort. Of course, there are the many words in English from Greek in particular in the fields of science.

I'm looking for a long poem using English words of Greek origin but can't find it. In the meantime, have a look at these two sites I find beneficial.

http://www.enhancemyvocabulary.com/word-roots_greek.html

http://www.brighthubeducation.com/english-homework-help/100457-greek-roots-the-key-to-english-language/

May 15, 2017

Clare490927

Thank you Jaye.

May 16, 2017

Rth0ma5

Can someone correct me if this is wrong, but isn't "reptile" supposed to be translated "ερπων" and "ερπετό" translated "reptilian"?

September 26, 2017

kirakrakra

No. Reptile is a noun 1. an animal that has cold blood and skin covered in scales 2. a groveling, sneeking person and the Greek noun ερπετό fulfills both 1 and 2. Reptilian is an adjective = του ερπετού, των ερπετών/ belonging tonreptiles OR ερπετοειδής/ characteristic of reptiles

September 27, 2017

troll1995
Mod

Adding to what kirakrakra said: Έρπων means "the one who creeps, crawls". Ερπετά are έρποντα (plural neuter of έρπων) but it's not the same.

September 27, 2017

nahuatl1939

erpeto means also SNAKE so I don;t see why DUO makes me wrong ! Erpetologia is the science that studies snakes and other reptiles. SERPENT EN FRANCAIS. SERPIENTE EN ESPANOL ( CASTELLANO), SERPENTO EM PORTUGUES, REPTILE IS REPTILE IN FRENCH, REPTIL EN CASTELLANO, REPTIL EM PORTUGUES, but in Latin America we tend to call them CULEBRAS which is COULEUVRE IN FRENCH. . DIE SCHLANGE AUF DEUTSCH. Yes, all our Indo-European languages mostly share the same roots.

November 12, 2017

jaye16
Mod

We appreciate your input and as you state Erpetologia (Herpetology in Eng) is the science that studies snakes and other reptiles.

Therefore, the translation of "ερπετό" is the class of animal not one specific member of that class. Reptiles are tetrapod animals in the class Reptilia, comprising today's turtles, crocodilians, snakes, amphisbaenians, lizards, tuatara, and their extinct relatives.

"Herpetology" also encompasses "amphibians".

November 12, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

Unfortunately, ερπετό could also refer to a crocodile, a lizard, an alligator, or even a turtle, not just a snake. We can't include it in the translations. It would be like adding the word dolphin as an alternative for mammal. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reptile

Don't worry. We've done our research. ^.^

November 12, 2017

kirakrakra

All these reptil, serpiente words are borrowed from Latin reptilis resp. serpens

Both the Greek ερπετό and Latin reptilis/ serpens come from I.E. ser-p = crawl, see also Apogeotou

In Swedish we have "reptil" as a dead borrowed word from Latin and kräldjur a word with life which is connected with the Sw. kräla = crawl

In German ερπετό = kriechtier, compare Sw. kriechen = kräla and tier = djur

Schlange = snake

February 14, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.