"Φτιάχνουμε το δείπνο."

Translation:We are making the dinner.

September 16, 2016

11 Comments


dieprinzessin

What is the difference between Φτιάχνουμε and κάνουμε ?

September 16, 2016

D_..
Mod

    Φτιάχνω=make and κάνω=do. There are cases where either of them works but in general φτιάχνω is a bit more creative. And for that reason possibly, in Greek you don't make a mistake, you just do it: "κάνω λάθος".

    September 16, 2016

ajr225

    Wouldn't "We're making dinner." be a more appropriate translation? One wouldn't really ever the "the dinner" like this without something more following.

    September 16, 2016

jaye16
    Mod

    Without context either might be possible. Of course, the most usual use would be: "We're making dinner (as we do every day)." But also: "We're making the dinner (for the wedding reception.)" Let me see if I can fix it so it's "either / or". Well, that was easy. It was already done. So, that both "dinner" or "the dinner" would be accepted. I just added "the dinner" to the hints.

    September 16, 2016

Howard

    "We are making dinner" was accepted.

    October 16, 2016

EleniBinge

    I have always used/heard "φτιάχνω" as "I fix" (such as dinner or something that is broken). "We are fixing dinner" was marked wrong - should I not use it this way?

    January 12, 2017

Howard

    You can say "We are fixing dinner" but it doesn't mean "repair"; it's a way of saying "prepare": 5 : to get ready : prepare fix lunch https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/fix

    September 6, 2017

katerinasiap

    No. "φτιάχνω" literally means "make" and secondarily "fix" as in repair something. So you can make dinner, prepare dinner but never repair dinner.

    September 6, 2017

jaye16
    Mod

    Idiomatically "fix dinner" is used. It is American usage and does not refer to "repair" in this case.

    September 6, 2017

ChristinaK67425

    Δείπνο? What happened to βραδινό?

    August 27, 2018

jaye16
    Mod

    "Δείπνο" is the main meal of the day while "βραδινό" is the evening meal specifically. Depending on where you live and circumstances the main meal could be in the afternoon or evening. For example we could speak of "Το γαμήλιο δείπνο" "The wedding dinner" which would depend on the time of the wedding.

    August 27, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.