1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Φτιάχνουμε το δείπνο."

"Φτιάχνουμε το δείπνο."

Translation:We are making the dinner.

September 16, 2016

14 Comments


dieprinzessin

What is the difference between Φτιάχνουμε and κάνουμε ?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Φτιάχνω=make and κάνω=do. There are cases where either of them works but in general φτιάχνω is a bit more creative. And for that reason possibly, in Greek you don't make a mistake, you just do it: "κάνω λάθος".


EleniBinge

I have always used/heard "φτιάχνω" as "I fix" (such as dinner or something that is broken). "We are fixing dinner" was marked wrong - should I not use it this way?


Howard

You can say "We are fixing dinner" but it doesn't mean "repair"; it's a way of saying "prepare": 5 : to get ready : prepare fix lunch https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/fix


katerinasiap

No. "φτιάχνω" literally means "make" and secondarily "fix" as in repair something. So you can make dinner, prepare dinner but never repair dinner.


jaye16

Idiomatically "fix dinner" is used. It is American usage and does not refer to "repair" in this case.


Vivliothykarios

But "we fix dinner" was just rejected. Could it please be considered for addition as an alternate translation here?


ajr225

Wouldn't "We're making dinner." be a more appropriate translation? One wouldn't really ever the "the dinner" like this without something more following.


jaye16

Without context either might be possible. Of course, the most usual use would be: "We're making dinner (as we do every day)." But also: "We're making the dinner (for the wedding reception.)" Let me see if I can fix it so it's "either / or". Well, that was easy. It was already done. So, that both "dinner" or "the dinner" would be accepted. I just added "the dinner" to the hints.


Howard

"We are making dinner" was accepted.


ChristinaK67425

Δείπνο? What happened to βραδινό?


jaye16

"Δείπνο" is the main meal of the day while "βραδινό" is the evening meal specifically. Depending on where you live and circumstances the main meal could be in the afternoon or evening. For example we could speak of "Το γαμήλιο δείπνο" "The wedding dinner" which would depend on the time of the wedding.


Ursula621960

Why is it shown as a mistake when I write "we make the dinner"?


jaye16

"We make the dinner." is one of the accepted answers. If you want to know why it wasn't accepted you should have made a Report otherwise we cannot see it.

See here for how to do that.

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.