1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est assez grave pour avoir…

"C'est assez grave pour avoir besoin de soins."

Translation:It is serious enough to need care.

February 6, 2013

43 Comments


darlah

assez grave = quite serious


DianaM

I think "C'est assez grave" by itself would indeed mean "It's quite serious", but with the following clause beginning with "pour", then it becomes "serious enough for (or to)..."


mrbennet

Exactly right. The "pour" is the contextual clue that tells you which meaning of "assez" is the appropriate one to use in this case.


snorrepaatopp

Granted that "pour" gives us the necessary clue and kills off all ambiguity, is "plutôt" the word we would use to say that it's quite serious to need treatment?


mrbennet

Yes, that would work. Conversely, to be even clearer that we mean "serious enough to", we could say "suffisamment grave pour", and do away with that annoyingly ambiguous "assez" entirely.


countvlad

i lost a heart for using 'quite serious'


snorrepaatopp

Me six! Edit: Me nine!


riclage

Why "soins" is used in the plural here?


smearedink

I am wondering this myself.


Chuckles16

"soin" means care, but "soins" means both care and treatment, and is used more in a medical context. A better English translation, and one which makes more sense, is "it is serious enough to need treatment" (which Duolingo accepts as a correct answer).


MauroQuil

But both forms sound identical, don't they? I think the question is"C'est assez grave pour avoir besoin de soin." a wrong transcript for the spoken sentence?


crbratu

"soin" and "soins" sound the same and in this sentence you could have both. I lost a heart for writing "soin" instead of "soins", I'll report this.


pedroivodantas

i went with "it's serious enough to demand treatment", which sounds fine by me, but DL didn't like it :/


MartinRDC

now i finally understand the intended meaning. Thanks!


AnnaTall

I went for 'It's serious enough to require treatment' and it got accepted.


n6zs

Great! That's because you chose wisely!! Seriously, for those wondering about "le soin / les soins", there is a good explanation of the medical treatment and care giving aspect found here: http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/soin/72406


snoopy7777

That is a great reply . I went very litteral with " It's grave enough to have need of some care " and got bounced , even though it seems technically correct to me . Jayson


[deactivated user]

    As riclage says, why is the plural required? From the dictation it sounds the same with or without the s. How does one know when it should be soin or soins? Does soins mean treatment and soin mean care?


jkitts

    I have been checking this out in two different older dictionaries and I think you may be right, that soin and soins are used somewhat differently. Most of the examples of usage used soins.


DianaM

    Seems to me that if they put "soins" in the French, they should accept "medical care" in the English translation. I understand "soin" to mean "care" in a general sense, and "soins" to refer to medical attention.


ericdavis

    really both should be accepted!!


Dwendl

    I agree with ericdavis. There is no context to conclude that the care needed is medical. The subject of the sentence could be referring to a business condition or a science experiment.


ericdavis

    assez grave can translate as quite serious but Duo does not accept it!!!


kostergeert

    the 'pour' sounds a bit unnatural to me, can you leave it out or replace it with 'de'?


smearedink

    I have found that translations where the English "to" could be replaced with "in order to" tend to use "pour" in French.

    EDIT: Though to be fair, "in order to" would sound a little odd in this one. :-)


n6zs

    Are you saying that you are a native French speaker and "pour" sounds unnatural to you? If you're not a native French speaker, what is the basis for it sounding unnatural?


mottaise

    The trouble with these phrases is that we don't have context. I read it as a general term rather than illness, and I put ' it is serious enough to cause concern' because it seemed a more natural phrase that an English speaker would use .. and lost a heart for trying to be realistic.


jdiazmunoz

    I translated ".....to merit treatment" and was bounced. Any idea why?


AnnaTall

    perhaps it was too good! I like it for whatever it's worth :)


DianaM

    "Avoir besoin" doesn't actually mean "merit". Probably best to stick to the obvious translation when you can.


jdiazmunoz

    Thanks, you are right. I am learning it little by little, the hard way.


puppy7989

    The only way :) Thank goodness we love it!


istranded

    Is there a difference (i.e. in context) if I use devoir instead of 'avoir besoin de?' << C'est assez grave pour devoir des soins. >>


chrissy77

    I think a more natural sounding English translation would be: "it's serious enough to need attention." I didn't risk it though.


jomoro

    Bizzzzzzzare construction


maieke

    " to need care" means "to warrant care" The latter is more appropriate because of " assez grave"


LukeHodgson1991

    The English translation is awful here

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.