"C'est assez grave pour avoir besoin de soins."

Translation:It is serious enough to need care.

February 6, 2013

43 Comments


darlah

assez grave = quite serious

February 8, 2013

DianaM

I think "C'est assez grave" by itself would indeed mean "It's quite serious", but with the following clause beginning with "pour", then it becomes "serious enough for (or to)..."

May 8, 2014

mrbennet

Exactly right. The "pour" is the contextual clue that tells you which meaning of "assez" is the appropriate one to use in this case.

July 14, 2014

snorrepaatopp

Granted that "pour" gives us the necessary clue and kills off all ambiguity, is "plutôt" the word we would use to say that it's quite serious to need treatment?

August 8, 2014

mrbennet

Yes, that would work. Conversely, to be even clearer that we mean "serious enough to", we could say "suffisamment grave pour", and do away with that annoyingly ambiguous "assez" entirely.

August 9, 2014

snorrepaatopp

Merci beaucoup!

August 10, 2014

countvlad

i lost a heart for using 'quite serious'

October 7, 2013

minosca

Me too!

October 23, 2013

jopvandijk

And me :(

October 25, 2013

thethirdcoast

Me four!

December 1, 2013

sjoertos

me five :((

January 4, 2014

snorrepaatopp

Me six! Edit: Me nine!

August 8, 2014

bettybrownlee

me too!

November 28, 2014

riclage

Why "soins" is used in the plural here?

February 6, 2013

smearedink

I am wondering this myself.

June 6, 2013

Chuckles16

"soin" means care, but "soins" means both care and treatment, and is used more in a medical context. A better English translation, and one which makes more sense, is "it is serious enough to need treatment" (which Duolingo accepts as a correct answer).

July 29, 2013

MauroQuil

But both forms sound identical, don't they? I think the question is"C'est assez grave pour avoir besoin de soin." a wrong transcript for the spoken sentence?

October 10, 2013

crbratu

"soin" and "soins" sound the same and in this sentence you could have both. I lost a heart for writing "soin" instead of "soins", I'll report this.

April 22, 2015

pedroivodantas

i went with "it's serious enough to demand treatment", which sounds fine by me, but DL didn't like it :/

December 12, 2013

MartinRDC

now i finally understand the intended meaning. Thanks!

November 28, 2014

AnnaTall

I went for 'It's serious enough to require treatment' and it got accepted.

September 18, 2013

n6zs
Mod

Great! That's because you chose wisely!! Seriously, for those wondering about "le soin / les soins", there is a good explanation of the medical treatment and care giving aspect found here: http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/soin/72406

February 26, 2014

snoopy7777

That is a great reply . I went very litteral with " It's grave enough to have need of some care " and got bounced , even though it seems technically correct to me . Jayson

September 25, 2013

blindkiwi

As riclage says, why is the plural required? From the dictation it sounds the same with or without the s. How does one know when it should be soin or soins? Does soins mean treatment and soin mean care?

April 11, 2013

jkitts

I have been checking this out in two different older dictionaries and I think you may be right, that soin and soins are used somewhat differently. Most of the examples of usage used soins.

March 12, 2014

DianaM

Seems to me that if they put "soins" in the French, they should accept "medical care" in the English translation. I understand "soin" to mean "care" in a general sense, and "soins" to refer to medical attention.

April 11, 2014

ericdavis

really both should be accepted!!

June 29, 2013

Dwendl

I agree with ericdavis. There is no context to conclude that the care needed is medical. The subject of the sentence could be referring to a business condition or a science experiment.

October 20, 2013

ericdavis

assez grave can translate as quite serious but Duo does not accept it!!!

June 29, 2013

kostergeert

the 'pour' sounds a bit unnatural to me, can you leave it out or replace it with 'de'?

October 7, 2013

smearedink

I have found that translations where the English "to" could be replaced with "in order to" tend to use "pour" in French.

EDIT: Though to be fair, "in order to" would sound a little odd in this one. :-)

October 7, 2013

n6zs
Mod

Are you saying that you are a native French speaker and "pour" sounds unnatural to you? If you're not a native French speaker, what is the basis for it sounding unnatural?

July 25, 2014

mottaise

The trouble with these phrases is that we don't have context. I read it as a general term rather than illness, and I put ' it is serious enough to cause concern' because it seemed a more natural phrase that an English speaker would use .. and lost a heart for trying to be realistic.

February 24, 2014

jdiazmunoz

I translated ".....to merit treatment" and was bounced. Any idea why?

April 6, 2014

AnnaTall

perhaps it was too good! I like it for whatever it's worth :)

April 7, 2014

DianaM

"Avoir besoin" doesn't actually mean "merit". Probably best to stick to the obvious translation when you can.

April 11, 2014

jdiazmunoz

Thanks, you are right. I am learning it little by little, the hard way.

April 11, 2014

puppy7989

The only way :) Thank goodness we love it!

April 11, 2014

istranded

Is there a difference (i.e. in context) if I use devoir instead of 'avoir besoin de?' << C'est assez grave pour devoir des soins. >>

April 14, 2014

chrissy77

I think a more natural sounding English translation would be: "it's serious enough to need attention." I didn't risk it though.

April 27, 2014

jomoro

Bizzzzzzzare construction

August 21, 2014

maieke

" to need care" means "to warrant care" The latter is more appropriate because of " assez grave"

November 21, 2014

LukeHodgson1991

The English translation is awful here

February 16, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.