1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Én nem sétálok be, hanem kin…

"Én nem sétálok be, hanem kint várok."

Translation:I don't walk in, but wait outside.

September 16, 2016

6 Comments


dqJacO

I'm reporting this on every screen where it is applicable, but English very often doesn't use "but" in translating sentences like this, it just repeats the subject for a parallel clause. "I'm not walking in, I'm waiting outside." Eventually someone will catch on to this, I hope.


GerSzej

Faced again with the rejection of continuous present. I am not walking in, but I am waiting outside was not accepted. Trying again, I do not walk in but "I" wait outside was rejected, because of the I.


Hulk014

Report it: Another possibility in my opinoin: I don't enter, I would rather stay ( outside ).


Bastette54

"I don't enter" sounds fine, but "I would rather stay outside" doesn't have that much to do with the corresponding part in the Hungarian sentence. There's nothing about the speaker's preference, and it definitely says "wait."


JMaxGlobal

My formulation was tossed into the virtual trash bin. But now I wonder: Is this not simply a correct alternative translation that ought to be accepted?

"I am not walking in but rather will wait outside."


Ksenia139960

What a timely sentence

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.