"Én nem sétálok be, hanem kint várok."

Translation:I don't walk in, but wait outside.

September 16, 2016

5 Comments


dqJacO

I'm reporting this on every screen where it is applicable, but English very often doesn't use "but" in translating sentences like this, it just repeats the subject for a parallel clause. "I'm not walking in, I'm waiting outside." Eventually someone will catch on to this, I hope.

November 17, 2016

GerSzej

Faced again with the rejection of continuous present. I am not walking in, but I am waiting outside was not accepted. Trying again, I do not walk in but "I" wait outside was rejected, because of the I.

September 16, 2016

Hulk014

Report it: Another possibility in my opinoin: I don't enter, I would rather stay ( outside ).

September 17, 2016

Bastette54

"I don't enter" sounds fine, but "I would rather stay outside" doesn't have that much to do with the corresponding part in the Hungarian sentence. There's nothing about the speaker's preference, and it definitely says "wait."

October 15, 2016

JMaxGlobal

My formulation was tossed into the virtual trash bin. But now I wonder: Is this not simply a correct alternative translation that ought to be accepted?

"I am not walking in but rather will wait outside."

April 5, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.