"A busz befordul ebbe a keskeny utcába."

Translation:The bus turns into this narrow street.

September 16, 2016

7 Comments


Bastette54

When she says "ebbe a" it sounds like "ebba." I knew what it was supposed to be so I didn't get it wrong, but it really sounds like "ebba." I've noticed that with other words, when one word ends in 'e' and the next one starts with 'a', the 'e' seems to disappear.

October 15, 2016

RyagonIV

I hear the 'e', thin, but it's there. But yes, when two vowels get together, they will be pronounced less clearly.

October 16, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Anyone know what this would be if it where "turns around" in this narrow street. Just fordul?

    July 4, 2017

RyagonIV

    "A busz megfordul ebben a keskeny utcában."
    Megfordul basically means "to turn completely". And you need the -ban suffix here because it all happens in the street

    July 4, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Thankyou

      July 5, 2017

GerSzej

      Is it absolutely necessary to have both "in" and "into"? into alone is rejected although its sounds more natural to me.

      September 16, 2016

jsiehler

      It's not necessary, and in fact it's wrong. You're correct with just "into".

      September 16, 2016
      Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.