"Dw i wedi codi yn gynnar."

Translation:I have got up early.

September 16, 2016

5 Comments


JaneMarsden1

Surely, "I got up early" conveys the same meaning with better grammatical English?

September 16, 2016

ibisc

Two different tenses:

  • The perfect (often called the present perfect) - 'I have cooked' (dw i wedi coginio)
  • The simple past (or preterite, in some languages) - 'I cooked' (coginiais i)

'I have got up early' does work better in context, for example: 'I have got up early two days on the trot now'. We will be improving the context of some phrases such as this as we create Tree2 of the course.

September 16, 2016

JenGwenFin

Oh good. Where I live most people only use simple, so I keep getting translations wrong. Half the time I'm not even sure what I did!

July 5, 2017

PuterMan48

How about actually introducing new words such as gynnar before asking us to type what we hear? I had no idea what this was and had to click 'skip'

July 29, 2017

ibisc

This is something set into the Duo software - the individual course teams have no control over it.

However, as Welsh is more or less phonetic and regular in its spelling, it is always worth having a guess at a word rather than skipping it. Duo does not expect you to get things right first time, but you will learn a lot by having a go anyway.

With more practice, your guesses at spelling unfamiliar words will become more accurate, and then if you hear a new word for the first time you have a good chance of being able to look it up in a dictionary to find out what it means if it isn't clear from the conversation.

July 29, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.