1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Veux-tu des frites ou des lé…

"Veux-tu des frites ou des légumes ?"

Translation:Do you want fries or vegetables?

February 6, 2013

34 Comments


unerosejaune

Pretty obvious... Frites


mihikag0410

how is that even a question??


mariadawnturner

"Would you like" is the same as "do you want", no? I was marked wrong with "would you like fried and vegetables" as an english translation.


P-Brain

I believe we would use "veux" for "want", and "voudrais" for "would like"


TheSmart8

Would you like: "Voudriez-vous/voudrais-tu". Do you want: "Voulez-vous/veux-tu". The moods are different so yeah (similar to English though).


Sylend

Voudrais means I would want. Aimerais means I would love etc


shirlswex

Yes happened to me too. I'm sure that's how i was taught.


AlgebraManiacABC

The word "would" makes things much more complicated; "Je voudrais" (I would like) is the conditional form of "je veux" (I like)


Rostellan

I also wrote 'Would you like...?', as it used to be considered impolite to say 'Do you want...?' I'm obviously out of touch.


Vemuez

You wrote "and" the answer is looking for "or"


FrenchAddict7

The audio was really bad. I couldn't here :(


MmeMAS

I don't remember the audio on this particular exercise. There are times when I don't get it even if I play the slow version several times. If my answer is marked as incorrect, I listen to the audio again. Most of the time, now that I know the answer, I am able to discern the audio most of the time. Sometimes it still doesn't sound right.


[deactivated user]

    OMG, yes! "ou" sounded like "vous." For the longest time, in both faster and slower modes, I kept pondering what in the world this sentence was. It finally occurred to me that she was in fact saying "ou." Sometimes I think the voice is a waste of time, especially the female voice. It provides almost nothing useful. I am using my other skills to determine what is being said, but am not improving my listening perception very much at all, which was the primary reason for taking a course. While Memrise provides better sound quality, it is so tedious, has no creativity at early levels, and is not improving any other skills of mine. I guess one cannot have everything when one is not paying! ;-) Be careful what I pay for, huh? I shouldn't complain, since it's free. And I am indeed learning many things from Duolingo, and am grateful for that.


rogerthecat

    Being partially deaf, the sound is a huge problem, esp the woman's voice. I consistently get the sound-only ones wrong, and often when I have the answer and play it back, it still makes no sense. My partner, a fluent French speaker, thinks I should use a course with better sound, but I like Duolingo and find it fun to use. The sound is my only gripe, albeit a frustrating one.


AlgebraManiacABC

    I love how Duolingo accepts "Veggies;" it makes things faster and it's more fun!


daniel3311

    Could this also be written as "Tu veux des frites ou des légumes?" If so, what is the difference between DL's translation and mine?


    [deactivated user]

      Yes. When you ask a question there are 3 ways to do so: inversion, raising of the voice or using a question word. Veux-tu is the inverted form of tu veux.


Mattw922

      I haven't seen hyphenated phrases before (veux-tu). When are these used?


MurphyCharlie

      This is one way to form questions. In a normal statement, the verb comes after the subject. For example «Tu veux manger». If we swap the verb and subject while putting a hyphen between them, it becomes a question: «Veux-tu manger ?».


liibbbii

      I think it has to do with the tense. Would indicates the future so it is probably conjugated differently. Just guessing


MmeMAS

      Would indicates the conditional tense. I believe that Duoling is trying to get exact translations. That's why it doesn't recognize nuances.


      [deactivated user]

        When one learns a language, one learns tense as well as "general idea."


jayna432

        can it be "tu veux" also?


imrichy21

        yes it could also be tu veux instead of veux-tu


UAbidiel

        SOME FRIES ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


1brandon_E

        When do I use "Tu veux" and "Veux-tu"?


        [deactivated user]

          The second one is a question I think


els710419

          I always thought chips was the English for frites


Berckoise

          It is in England (and Ireland and some other places) but in the United States it's fries - they used to call them french fries


srh1056

          Is "Vouloir" treated the same as "Aimer" where it takes the definite article?


Aakutsu1

          I wrote, "Do you want the fries or vegetables?" Why is this incorrect?


David332970

          You would be understood in English if you said 'the fries', but you don't need to say 'the'.

          Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.