"Veux-tu des frites ou des légumes ?"

Translation:Do you want fries or vegetables?

February 6, 2013

35 Comments


unerosejaune

Pretty obvious... Frites

October 4, 2015

mihikag0410

how is that even a question??

April 4, 2016

mariadawnturner

"Would you like" is the same as "do you want", no? I was marked wrong with "would you like fried and vegetables" as an english translation.

February 6, 2013

P-Brain

I believe we would use "veux" for "want", and "voudrais" for "would like"

January 24, 2014

TheSmart8

Would you like: "Voudriez-vous/voudrais-tu". Do you want: "Voulez-vous/veux-tu". The moods are different so yeah (similar to English though).

May 28, 2018

Sylend

Voudrais means I would want. Aimerais means I would love etc

November 4, 2018

shirlswex

Yes happened to me too. I'm sure that's how i was taught.

November 29, 2014

AlgebraManiacABC

The word "would" makes things much more complicated; "Je voudrais" (I would like) is the conditional form of "je veux" (I like)

May 22, 2018

LovableMuf

Same here :(

August 6, 2015

Rostellan

I also wrote 'Would you like...?', as it used to be considered impolite to say 'Do you want...?' I'm obviously out of touch.

October 28, 2018

Proximate

You wrote "and" the answer is looking for "or"

January 11, 2019

FrenchAddict7

The audio was really bad. I couldn't here :(

January 22, 2014

MmeMAS

I don't remember the audio on this particular exercise. There are times when I don't get it even if I play the slow version several times. If my answer is marked as incorrect, I listen to the audio again. Most of the time, now that I know the answer, I am able to discern the audio most of the time. Sometimes it still doesn't sound right.

January 22, 2014

[deactivated user]

    OMG, yes! "ou" sounded like "vous." For the longest time, in both faster and slower modes, I kept pondering what in the world this sentence was. It finally occurred to me that she was in fact saying "ou." Sometimes I think the voice is a waste of time, especially the female voice. It provides almost nothing useful. I am using my other skills to determine what is being said, but am not improving my listening perception very much at all, which was the primary reason for taking a course. While Memrise provides better sound quality, it is so tedious, has no creativity at early levels, and is not improving any other skills of mine. I guess one cannot have everything when one is not paying! ;-) Be careful what I pay for, huh? I shouldn't complain, since it's free. And I am indeed learning many things from Duolingo, and am grateful for that.

    June 16, 2018

rogerthecat

    Being partially deaf, the sound is a huge problem, esp the woman's voice. I consistently get the sound-only ones wrong, and often when I have the answer and play it back, it still makes no sense. My partner, a fluent French speaker, thinks I should use a course with better sound, but I like Duolingo and find it fun to use. The sound is my only gripe, albeit a frustrating one.

    October 24, 2018

AlgebraManiacABC

    I love how Duolingo accepts "Veggies;" it makes things faster and it's more fun!

    May 22, 2018

daniel3311

    Could this also be written as "Tu veux des frites ou des légumes?" If so, what is the difference between DL's translation and mine?

    April 7, 2014

Phitek

    Yes. When you ask a question there are 3 ways to do so: inversion, raising of the voice or using a question word. Veux-tu is the inverted form of tu veux.

    May 23, 2015

Mattw922

    I haven't seen hyphenated phrases before (veux-tu). When are these used?

    August 6, 2018

MurphyCharlie

    This is one way to form questions. In a normal statement, the verb comes after the subject. For example «Tu veux manger». If we swap the verb and subject while putting a hyphen between them, it becomes a question: «Veux-tu manger ?».

    August 13, 2018

Mattw922

    Thank you!

    August 13, 2018

liibbbii

    I think it has to do with the tense. Would indicates the future so it is probably conjugated differently. Just guessing

    February 28, 2013

MmeMAS

    Would indicates the conditional tense. I believe that Duoling is trying to get exact translations. That's why it doesn't recognize nuances.

    June 22, 2013

    [deactivated user]

      When one learns a language, one learns tense as well as "general idea."

      June 16, 2018

jayna432

      can it be "tu veux" also?

      June 6, 2016

imrichy21

      yes it could also be tu veux instead of veux-tu

      January 14, 2017

UAbidiel

      SOME FRIES ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

      October 23, 2017

1brandon_E

      When do I use "Tu veux" and "Veux-tu"?

      January 18, 2018

wilhelmus98

      The second one is a question I think

      December 15, 2018

els710419

      I always thought chips was the English for frites

      April 8, 2018

Berckoise

      It is in England (and Ireland and some other places) but in the United States it's fries - they used to call them french fries

      December 3, 2018

srh1056

      Is "Vouloir" treated the same as "Aimer" where it takes the definite article?

      June 2, 2018

JpY1xvCh

      Is this an 'either/or' type of question (do you want either fries or vegetables), or an 'inclusive or' type of question (do you want any of the options of fries or vegetables - probably not the correct terms but I hope you get what I mean), is there a way to differentiate or do you need to infer from context?

      August 19, 2018

Aakutsu1

      I wrote, "Do you want the fries or vegetables?" Why is this incorrect?

      March 18, 2019

David332970

      You would be understood in English if you said 'the fries', but you don't need to say 'the'.

      March 24, 2019
      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.