"Αν και μικρός είναι δίγλωσσος."

Translation:Although young he is bilingual.

September 16, 2016

19 Comments


SamuelRias1

Thanks to Duo ;)

December 28, 2017

Robert_the_Bruce

Where is the "he" in this sentence? Is it implied from είναι?
Could it also be "it is bilingual"?

September 16, 2016

troll1995

It is implied by the δίγλωσσος that is in mascular form. For feminine it would be "δίγλωσση" for neutrum "δίγλωσσο"

September 17, 2016

Robert_the_Bruce

Ah, thanks!

September 17, 2016

KatAndLanguages

There's also the adjective "μικρός" (meaning "young/little one") that is masculine, just like "δίγλωσσος" :) So for neutrum it would be "Αν και μικρό, είναι δίγλωσσο" and for feminine, it would be "Αν και μικρή, είναι δίγλωσση".

September 17, 2016

Jon345104

Also "μικρός" is a bit of a give away

October 27, 2017

Kalikur

Is it typical to use μικρός for 'young' and can νεός be used as well?

July 18, 2018

DianaWard7

I keep hearing "δίγλωσσος" pronounced with the emphasis on the second syllable instead of the first. Is the accent not indicative of the emphasis here, or is the singsongy inflection just throwing me off? :-)

April 28, 2019

panglossa

Can δίγλωσσος be applied to people only?

May 8, 2017

KatAndLanguages

I suppose that you are asking whether it could be used for two-tongued animals too (animals that possess two tongues), nice question. It can only be used for bilingual people.

May 10, 2017

panglossa

I was thinking of books, dictionaries, manuals &c.

May 11, 2017

KatAndLanguages

Oh, sorry. Then yes, it can be used for these as well.

May 16, 2017

thesupbrodude

in what way does this make sense?

December 17, 2017

KeithAndre18

The context might be referring to a young boy, saying that although he is young, he is bilingual. It is implying that it is unusual a child so young would be bilingual. That is how I understand it.

November 8, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Yes, that's it ;)

November 9, 2018

Bohuslav1

"Even if", more or less synonymous with "even though", should be allowed - ah I see R4xN already had the same point...

May 16, 2018

Valentine897317

Δεν εχω καταλαβει την καταγραφή στις ασκησεις ελληνικών φρασεων. Σε τι ασκούμαι?? Ειλικρινά......ευχαριστώ πολύ μέχρι τώρα.......πιστεύω ότι με τις τρέχουσες ασκήσεις δεν βελτιώνομαι. Μήπως υπάρχει πρόγραμμα στο Duolinguo, ανάλογο με αυτό που ακολούθησα μέχρι το επίπεδο 21? Και πάλι ευχαριστώ για όσα μου μάθατε μέχρι τώρα. Το βρήκα πολύ χρήσιμο.

June 7, 2018

Daniel147471

Does the adjective(δίγλωσσος) always follow the noun(μικρός) or vice versa?

June 22, 2018

KatAndLanguages

Most of the times, the adjective goes before the noun because it describes it: το ψηλό παιδί (the tall child), ο καλός άνθρωπος (the good person), η όμορφη μέρα (the beautiful day) etc but for δίγλωσσος and μικρός, it feels better to me at least to say: ο μικρός δίγλωσσος. Not that o δίγλωσσος μικρός is wrong but I don't know why the first one sounds better. Ο μικρός δίγλωσσος: the little bilingual O δίγλωσσος μικρός: the bilingual little one

June 24, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.