1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αν και μικρός είναι δίγλωσσο…

"Αν και μικρός είναι δίγλωσσος."

Translation:Although young he is bilingual.

September 16, 2016

23 Comments


Robert_the_Bruce

Where is the "he" in this sentence? Is it implied from είναι?
Could it also be "it is bilingual"?


troll1995

It is implied by the δίγλωσσος that is in mascular form. For feminine it would be "δίγλωσση" for neutrum "δίγλωσσο"


KatAndLanguages

There's also the adjective "μικρός" (meaning "young/little one") that is masculine, just like "δίγλωσσος" :) So for neutrum it would be "Αν και μικρό, είναι δίγλωσσο" and for feminine, it would be "Αν και μικρή, είναι δίγλωσση".


Jon345104

Also "μικρός" is a bit of a give away


Kalikur

Is it typical to use μικρός for 'young' and can νεός be used as well?


DianaWard7

I keep hearing "δίγλωσσος" pronounced with the emphasis on the second syllable instead of the first. Is the accent not indicative of the emphasis here, or is the singsongy inflection just throwing me off? :-)


G.Georgopoulos

It's a robot, so don't let it confuse you.


panglossa

Can δίγλωσσος be applied to people only?


KatAndLanguages

I suppose that you are asking whether it could be used for two-tongued animals too (animals that possess two tongues), nice question. It can only be used for bilingual people.


panglossa

I was thinking of books, dictionaries, manuals &c.


KatAndLanguages

Oh, sorry. Then yes, it can be used for these as well.


thesupbrodude

in what way does this make sense?


KeithAndre18

The context might be referring to a young boy, saying that although he is young, he is bilingual. It is implying that it is unusual a child so young would be bilingual. That is how I understand it.


Bohuslav1

"Even if", more or less synonymous with "even though", should be allowed - ah I see R4xN already had the same point...


Valentine897317

Δεν εχω καταλαβει την καταγραφή στις ασκησεις ελληνικών φρασεων. Σε τι ασκούμαι?? Ειλικρινά......ευχαριστώ πολύ μέχρι τώρα.......πιστεύω ότι με τις τρέχουσες ασκήσεις δεν βελτιώνομαι. Μήπως υπάρχει πρόγραμμα στο Duolinguo, ανάλογο με αυτό που ακολούθησα μέχρι το επίπεδο 21? Και πάλι ευχαριστώ για όσα μου μάθατε μέχρι τώρα. Το βρήκα πολύ χρήσιμο.


Daniel147471

Does the adjective(δίγλωσσος) always follow the noun(μικρός) or vice versa?


KatAndLanguages

Most of the times, the adjective goes before the noun because it describes it: το ψηλό παιδί (the tall child), ο καλός άνθρωπος (the good person), η όμορφη μέρα (the beautiful day) etc but for δίγλωσσος and μικρός, it feels better to me at least to say: ο μικρός δίγλωσσος. Not that o δίγλωσσος μικρός is wrong but I don't know why the first one sounds better. Ο μικρός δίγλωσσος: the little bilingual O δίγλωσσος μικρός: the bilingual little one


Jasutino

How do I know the speaker is not referring to the physical size of the boy?


troll1995

When talking about people, μικρός always means "little in terms of age". Otherwise you use μικρόσωμος.


lynn134198

If you listen to the sentence in the slower voice its wrong. When are you going to change the speaker?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.