1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Καλό ταξίδι!"

"Καλό ταξίδι!"

Translation:Have a good trip!

September 16, 2016

15 Comments


ZoranMudronja

I would include the French phrase "Bon voyage", as it's adopted by the English (it's even found in Cambridge dictionary).


jaye16

Good point. I'll add it. Yes, I do like that. thanks.


Sean_Roy

I'm glad you did! Even though I'm a native English speaker, "Bon voyage" was the first thing I thought of when I read Καλό ταξίδι.


timtz75

"safe journey" in England


jaye16

Well done and many thanks we've added it.


l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

"safe travels" in the US


GretelIvette

It's also 'Have a good TRAVEL'


GretelIvette

This dear 'system' didn't accept 'Have a good travel'. But IT IS YES the same and is more usual in English to say '...good TRAVEL' instead of 'trip', at least in USA English. And every translater I checked it out, translated the same (Καλό ταξίδι) for both options.


jaye16

Please supply some references since as a native American I wouldn't use it nor can I find it in any references. "Travel" is a verb "ταξίδι" is a noun.


William821561

I've just come to comments to also suggest that "Bon voyage" should be an acceptable answer!


jaye16

"Bon voyage" is already one of the accepted answers. Thank you for your contribution, we always appreciate it.


jaye16

That's not what we say in English.


Jezza11

FYI: "Good travelling" is litterally what we say here in Oz and should be accepted. It has now been reported.


AndersonS79

I wrote safe travels as per the hint and it marked it wrong!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.