"העימות נגמר."

Translation:The debate is over.

September 16, 2016

10 Comments


CAA15

הלא גם "נגמר" בזמן הווה? אז יכול להיות "The debate is ending"?

September 16, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Yes.

September 18, 2016

CAA15

אוקיי, כרגע זה נחשב לטעות.

September 18, 2016

NaftaliFri1

מצויין

September 18, 2016

CAA15

You are being sarcastic, right? (I may have miss spoke in Hebrew lol)

September 18, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Sort of. Just referring to the fact that we're still in beta and if a report is sent the problem goes away. So it's great we find these mistakes.

Nothing personal.

September 18, 2016

CAA15

Ah I see, and I agree. I thought you may have misunderstood me.

September 18, 2016

Mazzorano

Fixed.

September 18, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Excellent. So The debate is over.

September 20, 2016

dovbear57

How is this a masculine gender noun when every other -ut word, maybe every noun I know that ends in ת , is feminine? Is there a verb לעמת...?

March 10, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.