1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "העימות נגמר."

"העימות נגמר."

Translation:The debate is over.

September 16, 2016

15 Comments


CAA15

הלא גם "נגמר" בזמן הווה? אז יכול להיות "The debate is ending"?


CAA15

אוקיי, כרגע זה נחשב לטעות.


CAA15

You are being sarcastic, right? (I may have miss spoke in Hebrew lol)


NaftaliFri1

Sort of. Just referring to the fact that we're still in beta and if a report is sent the problem goes away. So it's great we find these mistakes.

Nothing personal.


CAA15

Ah I see, and I agree. I thought you may have misunderstood me.


NaftaliFri1

Excellent. So The debate is over.


dovbear57

How is this a masculine gender noun when every other -ut word, maybe every noun I know that ends in ת , is feminine? Is there a verb לעמת...?


dsjanta

Great question. It made me look into it and I discovered why it is so. Yes, masculine words ending in ת are rare, but they do exist and I am sure you know some of them well from this course - בית (house), מוות (death), צוות (team), זית (olive) and so on. I also found two masculine words in this course ending in ות, one of which is תות (strawberry) and the other is שירות (service) which is, just like עימות, a verbal noun in the pi'el binyan. So, this ת is there because it's the third letter of the root and since pi'el verbal nouns are masculine and have the pattern xIxUx, it causes confusion thinking it's a feminine noun.

Yes, there is a verb לעמת (to contrast, to confront). Not sure how much it's used, but its verbal noun apparently is.

Here is a link where you can find other pi'el verbs whose third radical is ת - https://www.pealim.com/dict/?pos=verb&num-radicals=all&rf=%D7%AA&b=D&page=1 Apparently there are only a few of them, and I'm not sure how much they are used, but might be useful information to you or someone else.


dovbear57

Thank you dsjanta for that excellently clear explanation. And for pointing out that I've known בית since forever, without ever noticing its grammatical gender, but of course it is masculine. Easy to miss something obvious when it's staring you in the face....


dsjanta

You are very welcome. I am glad if I was able to help. And I also learned something new, so it's all good. :)


xerostomus

הָעִימּוּת וְהַדִּיּוּן נִגְמָרִים

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.