"Will you say what I told you to the teacher?"

Translation:את תאמרי את מה שאמרתי לךְ למורָה?

September 16, 2016

11 Comments


JMjoQk

Why "תאמרי את" but not "את תאמרי"?

September 16, 2016

AlmogL

They are different words. אַתְּ - at - you (feminine singular). אֶת - marks a definite direct object.

September 18, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Can you please elaborate? I missed the question.

September 18, 2016

RawanSays

if you notice the given answer it says "את תאמרי את..." which sounds like "at tomri et", the first את (pronounced "at") is the feminine singular "you" as almog said, and the second את (pronounced "et") points at the definite direct object, so the hebrew sentence translates to "you will say what i told you to the the teacher?" which also works in english.

November 8, 2016

Hava_Dorit

In English, the first two words are reversed when used as a question; it would be, "Will you say what I told you to the teacher?"

February 25, 2019

tngraham

What's wrong with "האם תגיד למורה מה שאמרתי לך"?

September 23, 2017

LSadun

It's missing the word את before מה.

February 11, 2018

Evan772047

What is wrong with

האם אתה תאמר את מה שאמרתי לך למורה

September 28, 2018

TorstenWot

תאמרי למורה את מה שאמרתי לך?

November 20, 2018

TorstenWot

I reported it because I think that's possible as well.

November 20, 2018

Hava_Dorit

I wonder whether "Will you tell the teacher what I told you?" would work, or would that change the Hebrew question?

February 25, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.