"Will you say what I told you to the teacher?"

Translation:את תאמרי את מה שאמרתי לךְ למורָה?

September 16, 2016

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Torsten_W

תאמרי למורה את מה שאמרתי לך?


Torsten_W

I reported it because I think that's possible as well.


Melkysmom

Now it marks me wrong for putting את first!


Theresa754142

If you put את (feminine you) first, that wouldn’t be wrong because that’s in the default answer.


Melkysmom

I know but still got marked wrong! Duo is losing its marbles


mybiz1

And sounds better.


tngraham

What's wrong with "האם תגיד למורה מה שאמרתי לך"?


LSadun

It's missing the word את before מה.


Edit a year later: Even with an את it isn't accepted. Go figure.


TeribleT

At tomri et ma she'amarti lach la'mora?


slim.gobbo

I only had one את to choose from and i used it at the beginning of the sentence :(


VidAdler

Feb 2021: Same.

So frustrating.


EvanL1128

What is wrong with

האם אתה תאמר את מה שאמרתי לך למורה


ChickenRunner02

I never know if you need את and ש with מה in these ones


MasterK-Bob

Does it have to be feminine? Why do i need the yod on תאמר?


dovbear57

No, it shouldn't have to be feminine. If you want it to be feminine, you need the yod as the first two words are את תאמרי ; but אתה תאמר should also be accepted.


esniqui

why is תאמרי למורה את מה שאמרתי לך wrong?


Theresa754142

To quote synp: you never omit third person pronouns, and you only omit first person pronouns when it’s obvious from the conjugation. Second person is usually okay to omit, because it’s obvious who you’re talking to.

Edited.


shimkelevine

You write "Second person is usually OK to omit, because it’s obvious who you’re talking to״ But in this case it is a second person, so the question remains - why not omit the subject pronoun and begin the question (תאמר(י ?


Theresa754142

If את “you” is included though it’s okay to omit it, a reasonable guess is that it’s included for emphasis. The guilty party might be with two friends, and one of them says “I’m not going to tell the teacher what you told us.” Then the guilty person would naturally turn to the second person and ask “Are you going to say what I told you to the teacher?”

But the more natural phrasing would be “Are you going to tell the teacher what I told you?”


shimkelevine

תודה רבה. == א שיינעם דאנק


JMjoQk

Why "תאמרי את" but not "את תאמרי"?


AlmogL

They are different words. אַתְּ - at - you (feminine singular). אֶת - marks a definite direct object.


NaftaliFri1

Can you please elaborate? I missed the question.


RawanSays

if you notice the given answer it says "את תאמרי את..." which sounds like "at tomri et", the first את (pronounced "at") is the feminine singular "you" as almog said, and the second את (pronounced "et") points at the definite direct object, so the hebrew sentence translates to "you will say what i told you to the the teacher?" which also works in english.


Hava_Dorit

In English, the first two words are reversed when used as a question; it would be, "Will you say what I told you to the teacher?"


clairelanc3

I think it is correct to change the word order: תאמרי למורה את מה שאמרתי לך


Hadassah277241

Very poor English translation. Should be "tell the teacher, not say to the teacher. Especially with "what I told you" in the second half if the sentence.


shimkelevine

Can anyone explain why the first verb should not be להגיד (in the second person future of course - תגיד תגידי


Hava_Dorit

I wonder whether "Will you tell the teacher what I told you?" would work, or would that change the Hebrew question?


dovbear57

Hava, your version sounds much better in English and I suspect it ought to be acceptable in Hebrew to say תאמרי למורה את מה שאמרתי לך? י as Torsten_W suggested above. My first attempt אתה תגיד למורה את מה שאמרתי לך? י was rejected. I maintain that it's much clearer to separate the two indirect objects לך and למורה , rather than confusingly putting them together.


VivekRaman7

Other discussion threads on Duo and pealim both say that תגיד is preferred in the future tense and תאמרי should be used in present and past. Yet this is rejected.

תגיד את מה שאמרתי לךְ למורָה?


dovbear57

Vivek, I agree with you about תגיד. If your sentence was rejected, it may be because תגיד is masculine but לךְ is feminine. It's either תגידי את מה שאמרתי לךְ or תגיד את מה שאמרתי לך (sorry can't do kamatz vowel sign on this keyboard, but the last word there is lecha.)

Because תגיד/תגידי on its own is usually used as an imperative, I'd be inclined to say אתה תגיד or את תגידי here. But I don't think it's technically wrong to omit the pronoun. Maybe native speakers can confirm?


VivekRaman7

It rejected this as well

אתה תגיד את מה שאמרתי לך למורה


GiladBerer

The right answer האם תאמרי מה שאמרתי לך להגיד למורה?


esniqui

Wouldn't that be "Will you say what I told you to tell the teacher?"? It seems that that would mean something quite different.


Gman6604

I think that it doesn’t change the meaning of the sentence but just clarified that it is a question.


esniqui

The meanings are entirely different. In the first one, the speaker asks the addressee if the addressee will repeat (to the teacher) what the speaker said to the addressee. In the second one, the speaker asks the addressee if (s)he will tell the teacher what the speaker had instructed the addressee to tell the teacher.


Gman6604

למה לא אפשר להתחיל את הפסוק עם "האם" ?


Melkysmom

I wrote it and was marked wrong makes me feel discouraged


Theresa754142

If you show us your whole sentence we might be able to help you.


Melkysmom

I did it correctly but it didn't accept it must be a glitch, I moved on.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.