"Tu es un homme."

Translation:You are a man.

February 6, 2013

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


flowersindec

The speaker is pronouncing this sentence correctly. The speaker is using liaison : when a word that has a usual silent ending is followed by a word that has a vowel sound or a silent 'h'. "es" has a z sounds and the 'n' in the word "un" is pronounced because the 'h' in "homme" is silent. The sentence sounds like "Tu ez uhn uhmme"

March 25, 2013

ZachLentz

What is the difference between tu es un homme and vous etes un homme?

May 26, 2014

mitaine56

zach- tu is informal, you say it to your friend. vous is formal, you say it to your boss

June 5, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.