1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το τριπλό νούμερο."

"Το τριπλό νούμερο."

Translation:The triple number.

September 16, 2016

16 Comments


Phil891051

What is the real meaning of 'the triple number' here? I guess it works in darts..


jaye16
Mod

Thank you now, I know. It's from darts. Seriously, it's just one of those expressions used to present certain vocabulary. A sentence in search of a meaning. A verbal Rorschach test. Thank you.


macaubert

James Bond shall be The meaning.


Jiggawhy

Triple seven on a poker machine? Or he number of the beast? Hmm, this Rorschach test is not going well for me.


DarrenReiley

Is there any rule that determines when you use νούμερο and when you use αριθμός;


G.Georgopoulos

Not really, they're mostly interchangeable. "Νούμερο" also means "size" (clothing, shoes).


Jiggawhy

Is νούμερο more modern / recent compared to αριθμός ?


Petra784970

For me the male speaker is hard to understand, like to distinguish between διπλό and τριπλό. Maybe it's my own problem but it's only with this speaker and the slow is even more unclear.


Sue433333

Same problem. I can't distinguish between διπλό and τρίπλο with the male voice.


jaye16
Mod

Duolingo is now testing a new audio system. If it proves to be suitable it will replace the present system.


Marijke828173

Same here. Every time I hear διπλό.


jaye16
Mod

Please report this error on the exercise page where there is the REPORT option. It will help Duolingo determine what needs to be corrected. And of course, we have also made our views known.


AYcH27oj

Can't το νούμερο also mean 'size'?


mayateacher

You have 2, but I have 6, so I have triple the number. Is this what you mean, Duo? So, if triple the number is this example, what is the triple number? What does that expression mean?


G.Georgopoulos

It's "A sentence in search of a meaning", as jaye16 has commented above. What you're describing would be "τριπλάσιος/-α/-ο".


robert672165

If "the tripled number" is the better translation, it should be the preferred translation. If 111 or 123 is a "triple number", that's different.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.