"Το τριπλό νούμερο."

Translation:The triple number.

9/16/2016, 10:35:43 PM

8 Comments


Phil891051

What is the real meaning of 'the triple number' here? I guess it works in darts..

9/16/2016, 10:35:43 PM

jaye16
Mod

Thank you now, I know. It's from darts. Seriously, it's just one of those expressions used to present certain vocabulary. A sentence in search of a meaning. A verbal Rorschach test. Thank you.

9/17/2016, 5:16:11 PM

macaubert

James Bond shall be The meaning.

2/26/2017, 3:41:36 PM

honestjon

Even then this is a bit farfetched...

2/24/2018, 11:09:02 AM

AYcH27oj

Can't το νούμερο also mean 'size'?

2/7/2018, 2:44:17 PM

bonbayel
Plus

After writing το τριπλό νούμερο many times now, it occured to me we'd say, "the doubled, the trippled number". Then it makes sense!

9/6/2018, 8:25:39 PM

mayateacher

You have 2, but I have 6, so I have triple the number. Is this what you mean, Duo? So, if triple the number is this example, what is the triple number? What does that expression mean?

12/29/2018, 4:37:47 PM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

It's "A sentence in search of a meaning", as jaye16 has commented above. What you're describing would be "τριπλάσιος/-α/-ο".

12/31/2018, 5:28:57 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.