"Trowsus newydd"

Translation:New trousers

September 16, 2016

11 Comments


fischerfs

Ah, so adjectives in Welsh come after the noun like romance languages?

April 27, 2017

EllisVaughan

Yes for the most part, though I think you mean "noun" not "verb". Some do come before the noun, an example being "prif" (main) as in "Prif fynedfa" (Main entrance) with the preceding adjective causing a soft mutation. Some adjectives change meaning depending on if they come before or after the noun e.g "unig" which mean "lonely" when it comes after a noun ("Plentyn unig" being "Lonely child), but meaning "Only/Sole" when it comes before it ("Unig blentyn" being "Only/sole child").

April 27, 2017

fischerfs

Yeah, I meant noun, I typed quickly but yeah that's what I meant. And thank you! Is there a rule for adjectives that come before, like in French there's age etc.?

April 27, 2017

EllisVaughan

Not that I'm aware of.

April 27, 2017

HerrArbo

Is "llodrau" a word that is still used?

December 5, 2017

ibisc

An old-fashioned word. More used for 'breeches', perhaps.

December 5, 2017

ZuMako8_Momo

Why does 'trowsus' sound like the English "tr" which is like a "chr" sound, instead of a 'tr' with a trilled 'r'? Is it supposed to be pronounced "chr"?

September 16, 2016

EllisVaughan

It sounds fine to me, which is a "T" with a trilled "r", I can see how you'd think it's a "Chr" though but it is indeed "Tr".

September 16, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Ok, thank you. I still can't hear it, though. It still sounds like the English "r" approximant sound with the "tr" sound, like the word "tree" sounds like "chree." I guess I have to work on my Cymraeg listening skills.

September 17, 2016

ibisc

Welsh pronunciation is actually quite straightforward - there are very few words with unobvious sounds when spoken in a neutral accent (eisiau is one, though).

Remember, too, that the computer-generated voice on Duo is pretty good, but certainly not perfect.

In the 'Popular' sticky discussion on 'Pronunciation', the first post has a link to the first of a series of pronunciation videos - go over those once a week or so while you are learning. (Stick with practicing what they call the 'south' pronunciation unless you actually live in a 'north' area - there are slightly fewer different sounds to master.)

If you go to www,gweiadur.com quite a few of their Welsh definitions have real voice recordings attached.

September 17, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Diolch! I think I'll take a look at those pronunciation videos again. I also get tripped up on when a vowel should be long or short. It always seems like they are short, though....

September 17, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.