"I could talk."

Translation:Je pouvais parler.

February 6, 2013

15 Comments


Fat.Red

So we are now supposed to recognise the conditional out of nowhere?

April 30, 2014

Azerend

I was surprised by this one too

May 7, 2014

Bidibulle

"Je pourrais parler" at the conditional seems correct to me.

February 6, 2013

pierrehery

Agreed, the context is just not clear

November 27, 2013

northernguy

From about.com (lawless)

....The French conditional mood is very similar to the English conditional mood. It describes events that are not guaranteed to occur; often they are dependent on certain conditions. While the French conditional mood has a full set of conjugations, the English equivalent is just the modal verb "would" + main verb.

The French conditional is mainly used in if ... then, to express what would happen if a condition were met.....

Since we have not been exposed to the conditional before and there isn't the slightest context to lead one to think of the conditional, I consider it an error on Duo's part to require pourrais as a second option in the multiple choice.

July 2, 2014

MilaGilber

Is j'ai pu parler correct here?

May 10, 2014

ag3n7_z3r0

Yes, it is what I put, and it was accepted.

January 8, 2015

femme48

Pourrais would more corrctly be translated as should have been able

May 20, 2014

Rhenor

No. "I should have been able to" would be translated as "J'aurais dû pouvoir". "Je pourrais" is clearly "I would be able to."

May 20, 2014

divaluisa

Conditional is "would" not "could" no?

June 24, 2014

kpferdeort

For most verbs in English, would + verb is indeed the way to make it conditional (would go, would speak, would think, etc.) But there is no "would can" in English, instead it becomes "could".

March 12, 2015

Fat.Red

Good explanation. You can substitute "would be able to" for this meaning of "could".

March 12, 2015

Katihelenfr

This sentence does need a context as the imperfect could also be used here, 'Je pouvais parler' , could be translated as the following : I used to be able to talk, I was able to talk, I could talk

I put the conditional, je pourrais parler, because in English I think that translates to either' 'I would be able to talk,' or 'I could talk' which I think in most cases are used interchangeably?

September 26, 2014

bnguyen2017

is pouvoir more commonly used in the passe compose or the imparfait when referring to the past?

February 22, 2015

janehacker4u

Nawaoooo

June 26, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.