1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I could talk."

"I could talk."

Translation:Je pouvais parler.

February 6, 2013

15 Comments


Fat.Red

So we are now supposed to recognise the conditional out of nowhere?


Azerend

I was surprised by this one too


Bidibulle

"Je pourrais parler" at the conditional seems correct to me.


pierrehery

Agreed, the context is just not clear


northernguy

From about.com (lawless)

....The French conditional mood is very similar to the English conditional mood. It describes events that are not guaranteed to occur; often they are dependent on certain conditions. While the French conditional mood has a full set of conjugations, the English equivalent is just the modal verb "would" + main verb.

The French conditional is mainly used in if ... then, to express what would happen if a condition were met.....

Since we have not been exposed to the conditional before and there isn't the slightest context to lead one to think of the conditional, I consider it an error on Duo's part to require pourrais as a second option in the multiple choice.


MilaG2020

Is j'ai pu parler correct here?


ag3n7_z3r0

Yes, it is what I put, and it was accepted.


femme48

Pourrais would more corrctly be translated as should have been able


Rhenor

No. "I should have been able to" would be translated as "J'aurais dû pouvoir". "Je pourrais" is clearly "I would be able to."


divaluisa

Conditional is "would" not "could" no?


kpferdeort

For most verbs in English, would + verb is indeed the way to make it conditional (would go, would speak, would think, etc.) But there is no "would can" in English, instead it becomes "could".


Fat.Red

Good explanation. You can substitute "would be able to" for this meaning of "could".


Katihelenfr

This sentence does need a context as the imperfect could also be used here, 'Je pouvais parler' , could be translated as the following : I used to be able to talk, I was able to talk, I could talk

I put the conditional, je pourrais parler, because in English I think that translates to either' 'I would be able to talk,' or 'I could talk' which I think in most cases are used interchangeably?


bnguyen2017

is pouvoir more commonly used in the passe compose or the imparfait when referring to the past?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.