"היכן המפתחות של הבית?"

Translation:Where are the house keys?

September 16, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CAA15

The Hebrew translation of "The Hobbit" has so many of these.


VidAdler

would you really use a formal term for finding the house keys?


Theresa754142

CAA15 above said that the Hebrew translation of The Hobbit used ‏מדוע a lot, because using formal language, if the words are from a bygone era and not used in everyday language, are evocative of times long long ago.

Even in English, the author of The Hobbit, J.R.R. Tolkien, used archaic language when kings for example were talking. Thence, whither, wilt thou and all that good stuff.


IngeborgHa14

I always wondered whether this be only true for the newer professional translation of a philological translater. There is a famous another translation: "In 1970 ten Israeli prisoners in Egypt, captives of the War of Attrition, used their abundant free time for an unusual project: translating J.R.R. Tolkien's first book into Hebrew". I think sometime in my life I will read both to have a comparison, how this group of ordinary Hebrew citizens all alone in emprisonment performed and what style they chose.


Eli90020

Why not איפה?


RyszardJahn

Because more formal in this lesson.....


Theresa754142

Hekhan ha-maftekhot shel ha-bayit?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.