"נא לא לגעת."

Translation:Please do not touch.

September 16, 2016

8 Comments


Hava_Dorit

For the record (because all the other comments here are 2 years older than this one), the two infinitives for "touch" are לנגוע leengo'ah and לגעת laga'at. They are both conjugated the same way, as "pey-nun" (פ"נ) verbs if I recall their classification correctly.

November 14, 2018

CAA15

Isn't touch לנגוע? What is the difference here?

September 16, 2016

NaftaliFri1

This structure (XaXaX), when the first X is נ, has two forms of the infinitive.

September 18, 2016

CAA15

אה דומה ל״לקחת״? הייתי בוהה את למה שזה נכתב ככה.

September 18, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Yes, but with ל you only use that form.

Probably meant תוהה(wonder) , not בוהה (stare)

September 18, 2016

CAA15

Yeah I did, however I was told that meant wonder as well... I think in this course. :/ Google seems to think so, but you're the native speaker so Toheh it is.

September 18, 2016

CAA15

תודה.

October 31, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.