"מים."

Translation:Water.

September 16, 2016

12 Comments


NRyF11

I wrote water for prompt " מים


BodaciousDrake

Yeah, it marked it as wrong for not using a period, but since "water" isn't a sentence, it's wrong.


oateasse

It also accepts it with a space after


LeahD.11

I dont know how to get a Hebrew alphabet on my keypad to fill this in. Suggestions?


McKenzieHe892206

I'm sure other apps do this as well, but I use facemoji keyboard and the settings allows me to add multiple languages that I can easily access when needed, so I didn't need to get a specific keyboard for Hebrew.


senorita.galn

It's so hard to learn Hebrew. Somebody help me? Please.


Matt376971

me too. the definitions aren't that hard for me but memorizing and writing out the hebrew symbols is so difficult


MisterChronos

Is it feminine or masculine? It's missing when I hover over it.


MaryEllen246097

From a Hebrew site: http://www.aish.com/jl/heb/s/50704317.html - this is what they said about water: מים Translation: water Transliteration: mayim Part of speech: Noun, Masculine, Plural

If you want to look it up, you have to scroll down to the bottom of the page to see this.


NicoleMaur467567

How do you get the Hebrew Alphabet on you keyboard?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.