"מים."

Translation:Water.

September 16, 2016

11 Comments


NRyF11

I wrote water for prompt " מים

July 11, 2017

BodaciousDrake

Yeah, it marked it as wrong for not using a period, but since "water" isn't a sentence, it's wrong.

May 11, 2019

Frenchisimo

Why is it מים and not מאים?

September 16, 2016

NaftaliFri1

That's the word.

Would you like explaining the question further?

September 18, 2016

Frenchisimo

Not knowing how to spell I must pick letters that fit the sound. I could say מים or I could say מאים , and the sound would be the same? How do I know when to do one or the other? Is there a rule?

September 18, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Spelling is about practicing and memorizing.

Think fone-phone in English

September 18, 2016

Frenchisimo

Thanks. That's something I uderstand. Spanish being my 1st language , there was a time when I could easily write fone instead of phone.

September 18, 2016

cheng1999

I'm new, but pronounced like 'mym'?

January 7, 2017

NaftaliFri1

My-im

January 7, 2017

MisterChronos

Is it feminine or masculine? It's missing when I hover over it.

May 15, 2018

MaryEllen246097

From a Hebrew site: http://www.aish.com/jl/heb/s/50704317.html - this is what they said about water: מים Translation: water Transliteration: mayim Part of speech: Noun, Masculine, Plural

If you want to look it up, you have to scroll down to the bottom of the page to see this.

May 21, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.