"מים."

Translation:Water.

September 16, 2016

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NRyF11

I wrote water for prompt " מים


BodaciousDrake

Yeah, it marked it as wrong for not using a period, but since "water" isn't a sentence, it's wrong.


oateasse

It also accepts it with a space after


Ben1926

I can't find the qwerty key for the vowel in water (sc in Hebrew) - this as far as I can get: מ??ם


danny912421

Yod is on the "h" key.


Veronica119984

Try the apostrophe


LeahD.11

I dont know how to get a Hebrew alphabet on my keypad to fill this in. Suggestions?


McKenzieHe892206

I'm sure other apps do this as well, but I use facemoji keyboard and the settings allows me to add multiple languages that I can easily access when needed, so I didn't need to get a specific keyboard for Hebrew.


Frenchisimo

Why is it מים and not מאים?


NaftaliFri1

That's the word.

Would you like explaining the question further?


Frenchisimo

Not knowing how to spell I must pick letters that fit the sound. I could say מים or I could say מאים , and the sound would be the same? How do I know when to do one or the other? Is there a rule?


NaftaliFri1

Spelling is about practicing and memorizing.

Think fone-phone in English


Frenchisimo

Thanks. That's something I uderstand. Spanish being my 1st language , there was a time when I could easily write fone instead of phone.


cheng1999

I'm new, but pronounced like 'mym'?


[deactivated user]

    Because the aleph is used as a punctuation. Aleph would be a line under the Mem or a T under the Mem.


MisterChronos

    Is it feminine or masculine? It's missing when I hover over it.


MaryEllen24

    From a Hebrew site: http://www.aish.com/jl/heb/s/50704317.html - this is what they said about water: מים Translation: water Transliteration: mayim Part of speech: Noun, Masculine, Plural

    If you want to look it up, you have to scroll down to the bottom of the page to see this.


senorita.galn

    It's so hard to learn Hebrew. Somebody help me? Please.


Teaeaea

    I'd recommend to get more than just duolingo alone, or at least use the vocabulary trainer from them too. Some recommendations from me: a dictionary, at first maybe one for (ex.) English to Hebrew and later one that is purely in Hebrew. I'd recommend for more vocabulary the App "Drops" since it introduces words and the alef bet both in written and in pronounced form, plus it also at first gives you the pronunciation with English spelling. Really, just get more stuff than just this course and add some dedication and you'll get better in no time.


Matt376971

    me too. the definitions aren't that hard for me but memorizing and writing out the hebrew symbols is so difficult


NicoleMaur467567

    How do you get the Hebrew Alphabet on you keyboard?


Lilian183006

    No tengo las letras en hebreo


danny912421

    Entonces, necesitas descargarlas.


ralphraymond005

    Hebrew is so challenging.


SNet21

    Почему מ читается как ма, если за ним стоит и ?


Tinsaie

    Is that like mem when it's at the end of a sentence


danny912421

    At the end of a word.

    There are five letters in Hebrew that have two forms - the second being one used at the end of a word. Those letters are kaf כ ך, mem מ ם, nun נ ן, pey פ ף and tzadi צ ץ.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.