1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Qualifikation"

"Die Qualifikation"

Translation:The qualification

February 10, 2014

13 Comments


Borracini

What is the correct way of pronouncing it?

"Qua" = k-va (in english) or kwa (in english)? It seems like the first one, in the exercise.


fenix_vulgaris

There is no sound in German like the English w, as in where, who, when. The German w is always pronounced like the English v and German qu as English k-v. The German v can take the same sound as the German w (English v) but more often it is pronounced as the German and English f.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=H8RBE94NVPQ

V (as f) - das Veilchen, davon, vergeben, viel, vier, das Volk ...

V (as german w english v) mostly for words of foreign origin - David, devot, Ventil, vulgär,


ClarenBert

Your points are totally correct. Just that "who"has a different consonant than where and when


VookMon

if it's a foreign word, feel free to make a short, subtle U sound after the Q , but no "profound" W sound


after all languages that have no Q in their alphabet even made those words be written e.g. with kv instead (or X = "short version of "ks", so they don't have that either)


if it's a German word, (Quelle = source;also spring/well .. as in fetch water from it)

use a V sound, would/might sound weird if you didn't


..^^except for maybe:

  • "Was/wie macht der Frosch? Quak!"

so you can determine whether it's that or curd = Quark (with a V sound)

also it's the way kids would croak, as they might not have moved from the qu sound too much yet... although the action of the croaking (das Quaken) would get the V again by most :)


rjjacob

One would use the plural, qualifications, in most contexts. The singular, qualification, means more frequently an exception or the act of qualifying.


AGreatUserName

Does anyone else find the pronunciation a bit unnatural? It's like she's saying "die Qualiiiifikation". It also sounds like she's put the stress on the first syllable and it should be the last.


fenix_vulgaris

It's fine. There is a stress on every second syllable beginning with the first.


SandyBridge

To me it almost sounds like "Qualifkation", with no "i" between the "f" and "k".


margusoja

I really hate these one-word exercises. Like learning by heart a dictionary.


Pifta

Does this mean education or a timed practice to enter a race?


fenix_vulgaris

It can be used for anything you can qualify for, a job or a sportive competition.


VookMon

just like in English you can use Quality like "Attribute" or "The nature of something"


Die Qualität ist die: Beschaffenheit / Eigenschaft / die Natur einer Sache = dessen Natur


so it's not limited to whether something has a high or low quality, but the quality of something has the description or the attributes, the -whether unique or not- factors/facettes within

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.