1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "האישה רוצָה לחם."

"האישה רוצָה לחם."

Translation:The woman wants bread.

September 16, 2016

19 Comments


Arancaytar

Let her eat עוגה.


GahmahlYis

Isha can also mean wife


HiMeCriss

Same in French, femme is both woman and wife.


alantrousers

Can it mean anything else as well?


YardenNB

Very literary, also "her man". Ridiculously literary, also "her fire".


cylevin

I said "the lady wants bread" . This should have been accepted.


YardenNB

No, because there's another Hebrew word that's a perfect match for lady, namely גברת.


EstelleGil9

How do I get the vowels under the letter? - Don't have them on my keyboard


autisticvampire

i use Gboard on my phone and you can add a button to switch to hebrew (through keyboard settings) and then longpress some of the letters to find niqqud (the vowel markers), the same way you can longpress "?" to get "¿". for example, longpressing "ס" makes a segol, "ֶ".


YardenNB

I've been using Gboard for years, and for years I've been annoyed when I wanted to type niqqud (though I mostly want it on the laptop and not on the phone, but still), and didn't know that the one makes the other so simple. You changed my life!


autisticvampire

ive only been in the hebrew game for a couple months now but trust me, it was magical the first time i found it too. the letters that you longpress also correspond to the first letter of the niqqud name (segol/ֶ starts with ס, so its under ס, kamatz/ָָ starts with ק so its under ק, etc) !!


BenShelkow

Needs to be re-recorded. Not clearly spoken. I heard "the woman" and "bread". "Wants" was not clear. We are students not native speakers that slur the words.


danny912421

Sorry to disappoint you, but this recording is among the clearest recordings in this course. You just need to adjust your ears to Hebrew.


BenShelkow

Needs to be re-recorded. I heard "the woman" and "bread". "Wants" was not audible. We're students not native speakers that slur the words.


Ebenezer940147

What the heck . I typed the women wants bread and it says my answer is wrong and says the correct answer is * the women wants bread *


danny912421

You wrote womEn. That's plural and that's why it counted it a mistake. It should be womAn.


moishy327213

What is the difference between woman and lady


danny912421

אישה - woman

גברת - lady

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.