"האישה רוצָה לחם."

Translation:The woman wants bread.

September 16, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Arancaytar

Let her eat עוגה.


Mr.KhaledS

She now wants bread. And she'll eats עוגה later on.


GahmahlYis

Isha can also mean wife


HiMeCriss

Same in French, femme is both woman and wife.


alantrousers

Can it mean anything else as well?


YardenNB

Very literary, also "her man". Ridiculously literary, also "her fire".


AvigailShulman

Then what's "her bonfire" in hebrew?


kyle366599

Pronounced "Aysha" instead of "eesha"


danny912421

According to pealim.com, both words would be pronounced the same: "isha".

https://www.pealim.com/search/?q=%D7%90%D7%A9%D7%94


Samy228

(h)a-isha Rotsa lekhem.


BenShelkow

Needs to be re-recorded. I heard "the woman" and "bread". "Wants" was not audible. We're students not native speakers that slur the words.


EstelleGil9

How do I get the vowels under the letter? - Don't have them on my keyboard


autisticvampire

i use Gboard on my phone and you can add a button to switch to hebrew (through keyboard settings) and then longpress some of the letters to find niqqud (the vowel markers), the same way you can longpress "?" to get "¿". for example, longpressing "ס" makes a segol, "ֶ".


YardenNB

I've been using Gboard for years, and for years I've been annoyed when I wanted to type niqqud (though I mostly want it on the laptop and not on the phone, but still), and didn't know that the one makes the other so simple. You changed my life!


autisticvampire

ive only been in the hebrew game for a couple months now but trust me, it was magical the first time i found it too. the letters that you longpress also correspond to the first letter of the niqqud name (segol/ֶ starts with ס, so its under ס, kamatz/ָָ starts with ק so its under ק, etc) !!


BenShelkow

Needs to be re-recorded. Not clearly spoken. I heard "the woman" and "bread". "Wants" was not clear. We are students not native speakers that slur the words.


danny912421

Sorry to disappoint you, but this recording is among the clearest recordings in this course. You just need to adjust your ears to Hebrew.


Ebenezer909

What the heck . I typed the women wants bread and it says my answer is wrong and says the correct answer is * the women wants bread *


danny912421

You wrote womEn. That's plural and that's why it counted it a mistake. It should be womAn.


moshposh2

What is the difference between woman and lady


danny912421

אישה - woman

גברת - lady


Noah297968

I'm sure someone has mentioned this before, but is it less correct or common to spell it this way rather than "אשה"?


kyle366599

Long answer, but the word for woman is historically from a word having a nun (n) after the aleph (x). Note: The words for man and woman are not from the same root. (see Radak and Rashi). Thus, TECHNICALLY, the word for woman in Ancient Hebrew would not have a yod because it is a short "i" and the Shin (w) is doubled). However, given the close association between man, which does have a yod, and the idea of a woman, a close association between the two words noticed even by Rashi, it is understandable why Modern Hebrew often has a yod in the word for woman, just like in the word for man.


YardenNB

True, but when writing without niqqud the question has a simple answer: with yod, this is the default for /i/ sounds.


indioamericano

I tried switching it up and using "lady", (as I recall doing on another question: which was marked correct), and was marked incorrect.


danny912421

Lady is גברת "gveret".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.