"האישה רוצָה לחם."

Translation:The woman wants bread.

September 16, 2016

18 Comments


Arancaytar

Let her eat עוגה.

November 23, 2016

GahmahlYis

Isha can also mean wife

March 31, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Yes

April 1, 2017

alantrousers

Can it mean anything else as well?

May 1, 2017

YardenNB

Very literary, also "her man". Ridiculously literary, also "her fire".

September 21, 2018

HiMeCriss

Same in French, femme is both woman and wife.

February 11, 2019

kyle366599

Why a qametz in this participle and not the normal i class vowel

May 24, 2018

Staneicher

Why is there a kametz here?

December 19, 2018

YardenNB

Where? And what would you expect?

December 19, 2018

kyle366599

The kametz under the tzade. The form is typically qotel. I figured out it is qotal because of the he at the end.

December 19, 2018

YardenNB

It's feminine, so the typical form (first binyan, present feminine singular) is actually qotelet. But here it's a root missing its third consonant (or, as they teach us, the third letter of the root is Yod), and then the form is "qota" with He in the end.

December 19, 2018

cylevin

I said "the lady wants bread" . This should have been accepted.

March 13, 2019

YardenNB

No, because there's another Hebrew word that's a perfect match for lady, namely גברת.

March 13, 2019

stef827153

the woman wants a bread.

September 16, 2016

Helsa123

Yes, we don't say 'a bread'. We say 'some bread', or simply ' bread', as well as the alternatives offered by NaftaliFri1.

November 4, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Not the same, you would need to specify, in the Hebrew, that she wants a piece, or a loaf of bread, to translate to " a bread "

September 18, 2016

shibbyshibz

She wants an undefined quantity of bread, so just "bread".

May 8, 2017

MarnaRente

But it's different with other foods, such as "a peach".

April 29, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.