1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "That is not how you speak to…

"That is not how you speak to children."

Translation:ככה לא מדברים עם ילדים.

September 16, 2016

36 Comments


roxymrks

Hi, shouldn't it be "לילדים" instead of "עם" ? Thanks


bar_an

You are right. to = ל-/אל


DiscipulusKiwius

Indeed, Duo may not give a great translation. In any case, good to think about two main options for "meddabrim":

  • "meddabrim eem mishehoo" [talking / speaking with someone]
  • "meddabrim el mishehoo" [talking to someone]

As we already agree that we want to avoid the first, I'd opt for the second ... "אל ילדים"


BenSmart2

I had the same question. I wrote "ככה לא מדברים לילדים" but it wasn't accepted.


DiscipulusKiwius

I would opt for

"ככה לא מדברים אל ילדים"

This you should definitely report as 'should be correct,' if not accepted already.


YotamGubbay

should have been accepted. זה לא איך שאתה מדבר לילדים


TeribleT

It's not "you" specifically, it's how in English you'd say "this is not how one speaks to children". It's in the tips and notes. Do you need help finding them? 28 January 2019


Rory489371

In Hebrew this alludes to "with children" while the english is "to children". In hebrew the translation would be "לילדים"


danny912421

As it is already written in several comments above, אל ילדים is better than לילדים.


Linda118050

This is confusing. What is the literal translation?


Aninka789

I think it's literally 'like this you don't speak with children'


DiscipulusKiwius

Let me see if I can help So we have this: "That's not how you speak to children."

"ככה לא מדברים אל ילדים"

A good trick you could try to use in order to help make sense of the translation in a word-for-word-kind-of-way is to temporarily insert a word:

"ככה לא מדברים [אנשים] אל ילדים."

"That's not how people speak to children"

The tone in Hebrew is the sort that would be actually be best expressed as "[One / You] shouldn't talk to children like that [!]"


HTIKVA

Am I wrong to think it should be : "לילדים"


philautos

Why is it ככה לא and not לא ככה?


YardenNB

That's possible, too, though less natural (in any context I can think of.)


juliorodmax

Why this phrase is 'you speak' instead of 'we speak' , i mean how you make the assumption of 'you' or 'we'?


danny912421

This could be translated either as "we speak", "you speak" or "one speaks", because Hebrew has the impersonal מדברים. Not sure which ones are accepted, though.


absjbk29

why wouldn't "זה לא כמה מדברים" work.. "that is not how".... ?


danny912421

Well, כמה means "how much", so that is definitely not the correct answer. If that was a typo (and you meant ככה) and your question was about זה, keep in mind that not every "it/this/that" in English translates to זה in Hebrew. In a sentence like this, זה would not be used.


hardsetting

What about זה לא איך for "this is not how"? Is that wrong?


YardenNB

You would be understood if you said זה לא איך שמדברים לילדים, and I can even imagine some native speakers say it, but if I heard that I'd think they are uneducated, it's quite improper.


Tuffyboy

I used: ככה לא מדבר עם ילדים. Marked incorrect! Grrhhh!!!


danny912421

Because it is wrong. When speaking impersonally, you use the plural - מדברים in this case.


RachelRose590703

Where/why does the עם come into play in this sentence? There's no mention of "with" children.


danny912421

Did you read other comments in the thread? It's already been discussed.


RobinKatco

They all seem possible. What are the other choice translations?


danny912421

If you are talking about multiple choice question, we can't see what choices you had.


BethBurnha

I wrote לא first and then ככה why was I marked wrong?


danny912421

You wrote לא ככה מדברים...? Well, word order is wrong. לא when negating a verb must be immediately in front of it.


YardenNB

I actually think it's correct. Negating a verb, the לא has to come in front of it, as you say, but we don't have to negate the verb... ככה לא מדברים לילדים has the structure (not talk)(like that), לא ככה מדברים לילדים has the structure (talk)(not like that), and I think both correspond equally well to the given English sentence (which has a different structure anyway). I also think both orders sound natural (although ככה לא מדברים maybe just a little bit more likely).


Joshua653253

Isn't עם more like "with" in this context? I would have put it "ככה לא מדברים לילדים".


StevenRBru

Doesn't the Hebrew translate to "speak with children", but the requested translation is "speak to children", which should be לילדים, and not עם ילדים, right?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.