1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Spring is coming tomorrow."

"Spring is coming tomorrow."

Translation:האביב מגיע מחר.

September 16, 2016

17 Comments


notyetaddicted

Does האביב בא מחר also work?


mberry923

That's what I entered, and it was incorrect


Revolutionnaire

It's still marked wrong as of July 8, 2019


roderickbl

Same in April 2020


IngeborgHa14

Beside מַגִּעַ, the verb בָּא should also be accepted.


strubkin

האביב בא מחר Why does it wrong?


IngeborgHa14

It is correct too. It is only not fed into Duolingo here.


LSadun

Why is there a ה before אביב? Spring is the name of a season. I thought we didn't put articles before names.


IngeborgHa14

Well, I think English is here the odd man out. In Hebrew אָבִיב is, like in other standard European languages like le printemps, der Frühling, foråret not a nomen proprium, but a normal noun. So if we say that spring comes in one of its manifestations, it is definite ("Der Frühling kommt"), Hebrew works the same.


Hadassah277241

אביב הגיע פסח בא


Benyamin201284

why doesn't באה work?


danny912421

It would be בא since אביב is masculine, but for some reason, it's not in the system, as it can be seen from other comments, so it doesn't accept it, even though it correct.


Sarah502264

wouldn't the translation be more accurate to say, "spring is arriving tomorrow"?


IngeborgHa14

Well, spring has almost sprung, arriving tomorrow. The Hebrew poses no problem, הִיא מַגִּיעַ means exacly he arrives. By the way, I thought present progessive for a future event is used for something you have arranged: I'm meeting Tot at the train station = Tom and I have discussed this. I am leaving tomorrow. = I've already bought my train ticket. We're having a staff meeting next Tuesday = all members of staff have been told about it. So can you say this about a season too?


Sarah502264

so far in my experience, yes, you can say that about a season. Part of that is because it is coming, there is no changing if a season will come or not, but also, a lot of times it's simply easier to use the present tense than to try and use the future. The Hebrew spoken on the streets usually uses past and present tenses, not so much the future tense.


shimkelevine

if you are talking about the english sentences you write of, English can say "Spring comes tomorrow" or "Spring is coming tomorrow" or "Spring will come tomorrow" or even "Spring will have come tomorrow" [this last sentence would imply that it has not yet come, but be tomorrow it will already have arrived (during the night?)]

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.