"Spring is coming tomorrow."

Translation:האביב מגיע מחר.

September 16, 2016

6 Comments


notyetaddicted

Does האביב בא מחר also work?

September 16, 2016

bar_an

yes.

September 17, 2016

mberry923

That's what I entered, and it was incorrect

March 5, 2018

LSadun

Why is there a ה before אביב? Spring is the name of a season. I thought we didn't put articles before names.

August 20, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, I think English is here the odd man out. In Hebrew אָבִיב is, like in other standard European languages like le printemps, der Frühling, foråret not a nomen proprium, but a normal noun. So if we say that spring comes in one of its manifestations, it is definite ("Der Frühling kommt"), Hebrew works the same.

November 26, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Beside מַגִּעַ, the verb בָּא should also be accepted.

November 26, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.