1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אתם צמחוניים?"

"אתם צמחוניים?"

Translation:Are you vegetarian?

September 17, 2016

38 Comments


JeffWeisbe

Plural, no? Vegetarians


AlmogL

It depends whether "vegetarian" is used as a noun or an adjective, doesn't it? It could be both. In Hebrew there's a slight difference:

Are you vegetarian? (adjective) אתם צמחוניים?

Are you vegetarians? (noun) אתם צמחונים?


FMG.2

Why is there a difference in the number of yods between the two words?


TeribleT

I understand the difference but is this really six of one, half a dozen of the other? I don't get it, in terms of: "are you"?


TeribleT

It wouldn't let either work. It wants: are you all vegetarian? Wtf? You're vegetarians. Are you vegetarian, none works unless it's: you add "all"


NaftaliFri1

Yes, but it can be referring to each of them. In Hebrew you must keep the plural, in English not.


TeribleT

They said my answer was wrong because I didn't translate it as are you ALL vegetarians ( why the all? It was not written?) Thanks again.


Yarden505641

Atem means plural you, if you use it you are referring to all of “you”, maybe they try to emphasis this


Rhonda859305

I just put "Are you a vegetarian?" and was marked wrong. It's much more common to use the article ("a") in English, but I will leave it out when answering this question from now on rather than reporting it.


Jonathan319658

Yes, I jas the same question. "Are you a vegetarian?" feels natural in English.


rich739183

You can't use the singular article, because the pronoun is plural.


MicahGaffo

Is there am English plural article?


Colourfan

Cultural question to Israelites: I wondered whether there are many vegetarians in Israel, since they introduce this word so early on in the course? !תודה


NaftaliFri1

There are a bunch. And one of the moderators...


NoamKriten

It's one of the most vegetarian countries of the world, probably related to the Kosher rules


Melkysmom

How do we say vegan in Hebrew?


danny912421

טבעוני - tiv'oní


lauralynn04

It's a lot easier to be vegetarian (and vegan) in Israel. If a restaurant is "milky" (as my husband says) they don't have meat anyway so it's a lot easier to find vegetarian dishes and unlike in the US they don't smother everything with cheese so it's easier to find fully plant-based dishes too.


KingYeshua

Seems Japanese! I wish there will be a slower speaker


VforBBforV

הוא צמחוני?


rich739183

The other point made by the article is closer to the point made by KingYeshua: that a learner needs to hear slower speech in order to get better comprehension.


waterclaude

Thanks, interesting paper


[deactivated user]

    Why is "are you a vegetarian" wrong?


YardenNB

    Because צמחוניים is plural and "a vegetarian" singular.


ScottSevert

    That makes sense. "Are y'all vegetarian" works, but "Are y'all a vegetarian" won't work.


Ceratium19

    So as I understand in single form vegetarian is צמחוני and in plural masculine -- צמחוניים. And because here it is an adjective, we do not translate that as vegetarians.


steve995829

    I wrote the translation correctly. And the program did not accept my answer.


Elias103541

    We'll have to take your word for it. We don't know what your translation was. If you want a second opinion, please include your answer.


LisaSteger2

    So why is " A vegetarian " not accepted?


danny912421

    Because it's אתם which is plural.


Mrth22797

    A vegetarian or vegetarian is not a big difference


danny912421

    Actually, there is a difference. Vegetarian in English can be both an adjective and a noun. If it's a noun, if it's singular then it gets "a". Only then. However here it's an adjective, in plural form, and adjectives don't get articles when they stand on their own, not to mention when they are in plural, like here. So no, "a vegetarian" is not correct here.


Kittysanm

    How do you pronounce צמחוניים ? The speaker talks too fast

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.