"אתם צמחוניים?"

Translation:Are you vegetarian?

September 17, 2016

19 Comments


JeffWeisbe

Plural, no? Vegetarians

September 17, 2016

AlmogL

It depends whether "vegetarian" is used as a noun or an adjective, doesn't it? It could be both. In Hebrew there's a slight difference:

Are you vegetarian? (adjective) אתם צמחוניים?

Are you vegetarians? (noun) אתם צמחונים?

September 18, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Nice distinction

September 18, 2016

TeribleTeri

I understand the difference but is this really six of one, half a dozen of the other? I don't get it, in terms of: "are you"?

April 13, 2018

TeribleTeri

It wouldn't let either work. It wants: are you all vegetarian? Wtf? You're vegetarians. Are you vegetarian, none works unless it's: you add "all"

April 18, 2018

FMG.2

Why is there a difference in the number of yods between the two words?

November 30, 2018

NaftaliFri1

Yes, but it can be referring to each of them. In Hebrew you must keep the plural, in English not.

September 18, 2016

TeribleTeri

They said my answer was wrong because I didn't translate it as are you ALL vegetarians ( why the all? It was not written?) Thanks again.

April 15, 2018

Rhonda859305

I just put "Are you a vegetarian?" and was marked wrong. It's much more common to use the article ("a") in English, but I will leave it out when answering this question from now on rather than reporting it.

October 28, 2018

Jonathan319658

Yes, I jas the same question. "Are you a vegetarian?" feels natural in English.

March 29, 2019

Colourfan

Cultural question to Israelites: I wondered whether there are many vegetarians in Israel, since they introduce this word so early on in the course? !תודה

January 6, 2017

NaftaliFri1

There are a bunch. And one of the moderators...

January 6, 2017

NoamKriten

It's one of the most vegetarian countries of the world, probably related to the Kosher rules

June 20, 2017

julian665012

Vegan

July 1, 2017

KingYeshua

Seems Japanese! I wish there will be a slower speaker

June 8, 2017

TeribleTeri

It's common issue of language learners to over estimate the speed. https://www.psychologytoday.com/us/blog/life-bilingual/201302/why-are-they-talking-so-fast

April 13, 2018

waterclaude

Thanks, interesting paper

December 27, 2018

JonathanGl868595

Whatsup with vegetarians? Meat

October 1, 2016

Ray633

No point in asking, because a true vegetarian would have already told you ;)

January 11, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.