"למה הספר שלכם סגור?"

Translation:Why is your book closed?

September 17, 2016

21 Comments


SarahBerry17

Back to the days of four people learning to read around one book so that one person learns to read upside down!

March 21, 2017

4kzaj

This comment is so underappreciated hahah!

April 23, 2017

dorkami

The audio sounds like she says ספר in stead of הספר.

October 11, 2016

1Talmidah

Yeah, I still have trouble hearing the times when the "ha" sound at the beginning of a definite noun like הספר is combined with the "ah" sound at the end of a word like למה so that they become one sound.

February 4, 2017

lovetronica

exactly, i was about to kill myself for not hearing שלכם.

January 21, 2017

1Talmidah

It sounded like שלך to me - I had to turn the sound up and listen again.

February 4, 2017

lovetronica

Really? I was sure that ppl with a level higher that 10 are already super-super smart at any language here(sounds stupid)

btw, what's your native language?

February 4, 2017

1Talmidah

I've come to the conclusion that the level designations might be a bit misleading, as far as indicating one's proficiency. Personally, a LOT of the "xp" I did, which got me to "level 14", was going back and strengthening skills over and over, not learning anything new. So, I can imagine that there is someone else at level 14 who's 10 or more lessons ahead of me, and yet another person at level 14 who has yet to even do verbs2. (But maybe I'm wrong.) On the other hand, does my "inability to hear" really equate to lacking intelligence? My native language is English, so maybe it does...lol!

February 4, 2017

TeribleTeri

You can use duome.eu/USERNAME/progress (Username = your username) You can track your progress. Or put anyone's username in to see how they're going down the tree.

May 17, 2019

Almonia1

“the book of you all” (literal translation) of הספר שלכם The problem people are having with הספר not being הספרים because it sounds weird that several people share one book is wrong on two levels. First people do share one book - think poor people. Second maybe by having the letter ‘hey’ before the word ספר and שלכם, which IS plural, together indicates the book of each and everyone of you. In English we don’t have a difference between you -singular and you - plural. The closest we have is the slang word y’all, usually heard in southern u.s.a. accents. To further emphasize my point, if the words were ספר שלכם this would be translated literally “a book of y’all” or “the one book belonging to all of you

April 25, 2019

SarahBerry17

Why is this sentence grammatically correct? Your is in the plural form (שלכם) so the speaker is talking to multiple people. Wouldn't that mean book would have to be plural also (so books)?

March 20, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Not necessarily. They might have one collective book.

March 21, 2017

TeribleTeri

Could be a class where everyone has a lab partner or buddied up for assignments... a cooking class with each team having a cookbook (and they're addressing only one team...) Etc etc.

May 17, 2019

UziYeger

I heard it just fine. I don't know maybe they fixed it.

October 30, 2017

SophiaTrou1

It should be; why are your books closed because shelachem is plural.

January 3, 2019

Abuelita06

WHY YOUR BOOK IS CLOSED.? : IS THIS A MISTAKE? Why?

September 17, 2016

bar_an

In English, in question sentences the verb should come before the subject. Your sentence is grammatically incorrect.

September 17, 2016

gbauhr

I made the same mistake, but of course the definite article is needed here.

February 16, 2017

nebuxadnezzar

I heard "למה ספר של חם סגור". Often it's hard to figure what they are saying since the swallow good portion of words

September 26, 2017

SophiaTrou1

shelachem is pluriel, so you speak to a bunch of people with their books in front of them and you say; Why are your books closed? If you say: Why is your book closed? למש הספר שלך סגור? shellac is one person and not shelachem. In my opinion.

January 3, 2019

SophiaTrou1

shelach

January 3, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.