"למה הספר שלכם סגור?"

Translation:Why is your book closed?

September 17, 2016

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SarahBerry17

Back to the days of four people learning to read around one book so that one person learns to read upside down!


4kzaj

This comment is so underappreciated hahah!


dorkami

The audio sounds like she says ספר in stead of הספר.


1Talmidah

Yeah, I still have trouble hearing the times when the "ha" sound at the beginning of a definite noun like הספר is combined with the "ah" sound at the end of a word like למה so that they become one sound.


lovetronica

exactly, i was about to kill myself for not hearing שלכם.


1Talmidah

It sounded like שלך to me - I had to turn the sound up and listen again.


raymondVog

You might want to stick around for mote adventure.


AniOhevYayin

= elision: double ה elides into one. It's how we humans speak in every language I know and it's essential to poetic meter in Greek and Latin.


YardenNB

Theoretically there would be a difference, just in the length of the /a/ sound. I imagine that in everyday speak it might often be hard to tell. I listened carefully to the recording here, and it seems borderline to me. Note that with ספר instead of הספר it's not a reasonable sentence.


Almonia1

“the book of you all” (literal translation) of הספר שלכם The problem people are having with הספר not being הספרים because it sounds weird that several people share one book is wrong on two levels. First people do share one book - think poor people. Second maybe by having the letter ‘hey’ before the word ספר and שלכם, which IS plural, together indicates the book of each and everyone of you. In English we don’t have a difference between you -singular and you - plural. The closest we have is the slang word y’all, usually heard in southern u.s.a. accents. To further emphasize my point, if the words were ספר שלכם this would be translated literally “a book of y’all” or “the one book belonging to all of you


Theresa754142

Lama ha-sefer shelakhem sagur?


SarahBerry17

Why is this sentence grammatically correct? Your is in the plural form (שלכם) so the speaker is talking to multiple people. Wouldn't that mean book would have to be plural also (so books)?


NaftaliFri1

Not necessarily. They might have one collective book.


TeribleT

Could be a class where everyone has a lab partner or buddied up for assignments... a cooking class with each team having a cookbook (and they're addressing only one team...) Etc etc.


nebuxadnezzar

I heard "למה ספר של חם סגור". Often it's hard to figure what they are saying since the swallow good portion of words


UziYeger

I heard it just fine. I don't know maybe they fixed it.


JordanGrim3

Is it wrong to translate סגור as "shut" instead of "closed"?


VivekRaman7

"Why are your books closed" should also be accepted. Try translating this sentence back to hebrew. Note: each person has one book.


Dan878472

should not because whether you agree with the intent or not ספר is singular, and several people in this thread have provided reasonable scenarios to make it work


AlanRubin3

Why is your book shut should be accepted


Abuelita06

WHY YOUR BOOK IS CLOSED.? : IS THIS A MISTAKE? Why?


bar_an

In English, in question sentences the verb should come before the subject. Your sentence is grammatically incorrect.


gbauhr

I made the same mistake, but of course the definite article is needed here.


SophiaTrou1

shelachem is pluriel, so you speak to a bunch of people with their books in front of them and you say; Why are your books closed? If you say: Why is your book closed? למש הספר שלך סגור? shellac is one person and not shelachem. In my opinion.


Beverley336426

Is it a Hebrew construction to use the singular of the noun and the plural possessive to indicate plural of the noun as well? Or would one say הספרים שלכם in that case?


SaraKochma1

Shouldn't be Why are your books closed? , by saying Why is your book closed it loos like you are saying למה הספר שלך סגור singular and no plural


danny912421

It does say ספר, not ספרים, so "your book" is correct. Not every sentence is realistic. Some are hypothetical, for exercise sake.


lucialeah

I didnt understand the mixture of plural and singular in this question


danny912421

Why is it a problem? It could be a book shared by a couple, two (or more) students, siblings etc.


lucialeah

Shouldnt it be ספרים?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.