1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bà của tôi bị bệnh."

" của tôi bị bệnh."

Translation:My grandmother is sick.

September 17, 2016

4 Comments


Sanktabeno

Why do we use "bị" here, instead of "là" or "có"?


jt5010

Because in this sentence she is in passive voice


Mu6OVm

Different languages have different ways to conceive what is to be, to have, etc.

For example, in spanish we say "to have luck" instead of "to be lucky", or we say "oranges like me" instead of "I like oranges".

In this case, we have just to learn that Vietnamese conceive being sick as passive voice, or either "suffer sickness" ("bị" is also "to suffer").

Also, remember"là" is for nouns, it is not used for adjectives.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.