"Εμείς παρακολουθούμε το θεατρικό έργο."

Translation:We are watching the play.

September 17, 2016

9 Comments


cparticle

I think follow should also be included as correct.

September 17, 2016

jaye16
Mod

I don't know that we would say "follow a play" unless there was specific context. I've added "follow" to hints but not to the accepted translations. Could you give some examples to help me understand? I've also removed "theatrical" but kept it as an alternative correct translation. It's a literal translation but natural Eng.

September 17, 2016

cparticle

I was thinking usage of the work follow for a play as in "follwing what is going on in the play". Additionally though I'm not from the UK to the best of my understanding using follow in this context might be more common there. Honestly the biggest reason that I think it should be included is that it is a literal translation of the παρακολουθούμε. Watching is an infered translation.

September 19, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, I see what you mean that would work and I'll add it to the accepted versions. Thanks.

September 19, 2016

Clem.Fandango

Could "attend" be an acceptable answer in addition to "watch"? Also, could "work" be used instead of "play", it's more colloquial but it is correct and current in modern English usage.

September 2, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes, attend is already accepted. "Work" has not been used since it is too general a meaning. The Greek is "θεατρικό έργο" 'theatrical work' because there is no specific word for "play".

September 2, 2017

Clem.Fandango

"Work" (though) is more idiomatic in English.

September 3, 2017

joeTatt1

Literally we are following along with the theatrical work. In English this sounds like you are a director or literary critic sitting with the script! Is this normal Greek or very high register?

August 29, 2018

jaye16
Mod

It simply means "We are watching the play." But we can also use "βλέπουμε ένα θεατρικό έργo". which I agree is simpler and maybe even more commonly used. But we're teaching the verb παρακολουθώ at this point.

August 29, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.