1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εμείς παρακολουθούμε το θεατ…

"Εμείς παρακολουθούμε το θεατρικό έργο."

Translation:We are watching the play.

September 17, 2016

23 Comments


cparticle

I think follow should also be included as correct.


jaye16

I don't know that we would say "follow a play" unless there was specific context. I've added "follow" to hints but not to the accepted translations. Could you give some examples to help me understand? I've also removed "theatrical" but kept it as an alternative correct translation. It's a literal translation but natural Eng.


cparticle

I was thinking usage of the work follow for a play as in "follwing what is going on in the play". Additionally though I'm not from the UK to the best of my understanding using follow in this context might be more common there. Honestly the biggest reason that I think it should be included is that it is a literal translation of the παρακολουθούμε. Watching is an infered translation.


jaye16

Yes, I see what you mean that would work and I'll add it to the accepted versions. Thanks.


CanislupusOslo

Easier to accept for a spanish native, as it is called "obra de teatro" or "obra teatral".


Clem.Fandango

Could "attend" be an acceptable answer in addition to "watch"? Also, could "work" be used instead of "play", it's more colloquial but it is correct and current in modern English usage.


jaye16

Yes, attend is already accepted. "Work" has not been used since it is too general a meaning. The Greek is "θεατρικό έργο" 'theatrical work' because there is no specific word for "play".


Clem.Fandango

"Work" (though) is more idiomatic in English.


KeithAndre18

Shouldn't "theatrical work", then, be accepted as correct in place of "play" in this exercise?


jaye16

We have "We watch the theatrical work.'' as an accepted sentence. If you mean...."We are watching the theatrical work." I'm trying to add it but the incubator is down. But please when you have a query give the whole sentence or even better use the "My sentence should be acccepted." report so we have a full picture.


joe_t4

Literally we are following along with the theatrical work. In English this sounds like you are a director or literary critic sitting with the script! Is this normal Greek or very high register?


jaye16

It simply means "We are watching the play." But we can also use "βλέπουμε ένα θεατρικό έργo". which I agree is simpler and maybe even more commonly used. But we're teaching the verb παρακολουθώ at this point.


jaye16

There isn't any context to indicate that the "play" embodied a "spectacle".


MercedesEm13

we follow the film, the play, We watch the play"κοιταζουμε το έργο.Please explain


jaye16

"κοιταζουμε το έργο" is translated at we "look at" which is not used in either English or Greek.

Why don't you use the hints we give so you're not guessing

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


MercedesEm13

we attend the theatrical play.Please explain why is my sentence wrong.There are other words to express yourself,such as seeing, looking, following a play,other than watching.English is a rich language.


jaye16

The Greek says "παρακολουθούμε" which means "we watch".
In English we say: "play" not "theatrical play" which is word for word translation of the Greek but is incorrect in English.

Yes, there are other words ...but here we need "watch" because that's what the Greek says. We don't want general interpretations we want translations.


MercedesEm13

The Greeks say FOLLOW,not watch,sorry.


jaye16

No, we Greeks say "watch" "παρακολουθούμε", "follow" is "ακολουθώ".


MercedesEm13

Thank you very much.Got it now,thanks again.


Vemund63

"I am following the theatrical work." I think that since this is a course in greek, the english translations are secondary. The literal translations are the best.


jaye16

No, actually we try to use natural Greek and natural English. The literal translation often come out wrong...as in this case. We do not say "follow a play" and we do not say..."theatrical work" when referring to a "play".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.