1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εμείς παρακολουθούμε το θεατ…

"Εμείς παρακολουθούμε το θεατρικό έργο."

Translation:We are watching the play.

September 17, 2016

22 Comments


cparticle

I think follow should also be included as correct.


jaye16
Mod

I don't know that we would say "follow a play" unless there was specific context. I've added "follow" to hints but not to the accepted translations. Could you give some examples to help me understand? I've also removed "theatrical" but kept it as an alternative correct translation. It's a literal translation but natural Eng.


cparticle

I was thinking usage of the work follow for a play as in "follwing what is going on in the play". Additionally though I'm not from the UK to the best of my understanding using follow in this context might be more common there. Honestly the biggest reason that I think it should be included is that it is a literal translation of the παρακολουθούμε. Watching is an infered translation.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, I see what you mean that would work and I'll add it to the accepted versions. Thanks.


Clem.Fandango

Could "attend" be an acceptable answer in addition to "watch"? Also, could "work" be used instead of "play", it's more colloquial but it is correct and current in modern English usage.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, attend is already accepted. "Work" has not been used since it is too general a meaning. The Greek is "θεατρικό έργο" 'theatrical work' because there is no specific word for "play".


Clem.Fandango

"Work" (though) is more idiomatic in English.


KeithAndre18

Shouldn't "theatrical work", then, be accepted as correct in place of "play" in this exercise?


jaye16
Mod

We have "We watch the theatrical work.'' as an accepted sentence. If you mean...."We are watching the theatrical work." I'm trying to add it but the incubator is down. But please when you have a query give the whole sentence or even better use the "My sentence should be acccepted." report so we have a full picture.


joeTatt1

Literally we are following along with the theatrical work. In English this sounds like you are a director or literary critic sitting with the script! Is this normal Greek or very high register?


jaye16
Mod

It simply means "We are watching the play." But we can also use "βλέπουμε ένα θεατρικό έργo". which I agree is simpler and maybe even more commonly used. But we're teaching the verb παρακολουθώ at this point.


jaye16
Mod

There isn't any context to indicate that the "play" embodied a "spectacle".


MercedesEm13

we follow the film, the play, We watch the play"κοιταζουμε το έργο.Please explain


jaye16
Mod

"κοιταζουμε το έργο" is translated at we "look at" which is not used in either English or Greek.

Why don't you use the hints we give so you're not guessing

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


MercedesEm13

we attend the theatrical play.Please explain why is my sentence wrong.There are other words to express yourself,such as seeing, looking, following a play,other than watching.English is a rich language.


jaye16
Mod

The Greek says "παρακολουθούμε" which means "we watch".
In English we say: "play" not "theatrical play" which is word for word translation of the Greek but is incorrect in English.

Yes, there are other words ...but here we need "watch" because that's what the Greek says. We don't want general interpretations we want translations.


MercedesEm13

The Greeks say FOLLOW,not watch,sorry.


jaye16
Mod

No, we Greeks say "watch" "παρακολουθούμε", "follow" is "ακολουθώ".


MercedesEm13

Thank you very much.Got it now,thanks again.


Rich717872

θεατρικό έργο -> theatrical work -> play. interesting lol


CanislupusOslo

Easier to accept for a spanish native, as it is called "obra de teatro" or "obra teatral".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.