1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi nghĩ bạn cần một sự điều…

"Tôi nghĩ bạn cần một sự điều trị đặc biệt."

Translation:I think you need a special treatment.

September 17, 2016

6 Comments


DerGoldmann

Why is there an "a" here? Sure I understand that there is "một" in the Vietnamese. But should it be there in English? Is this a special treatment of some kind? A spa treatment? Or is this just "special treatment"? There are so many instances of misused articles and clumsy English in this course that it is starting to drive me crazy. I really do appreciate how much content there is in this rather lengthy tree, but it really should still be in Beta. While I find most of my reports are accepted (once they are gotten to), it seems that awkward and/or incorrect suggested "correct" answers are seldom removed.

I do not mean to sound overly critical. I really do appreciate all the effort that has gone into this course. I just feel that it has a very long way to go before it is sufficiently polished. I look forward to whatever effort is put towards that goal.


Naccio42

As "treatment" can be either countable or uncountable depending on the context, wouldn't using the article be correct in some cases? Like "this medicine isn't working, I'm afraid you need a special treatment".


wordgeek416

điều trị 調治

Mandarin tiáozhì; Cantonese diu6zi6; Minnan tiâu-tī


CeeCeeSong

lol, yes, i thought it sounds either vaguely lewd, or else like a mad scientist!


Johan26178

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.