"Tôinghĩbạncầnmộtsựđiềutrịđặcbiệt."

Translation:I think you need a special treatment.

2 years ago

4 Comments


DerGoldmann
DerGoldmann

Why is there an "a" here? Sure I understand that there is "một" in the Vietnamese. But should it be there in English? Is this a special treatment of some kind? A spa treatment? Or is this just "special treatment"? There are so many instances of misused articles and clumsy English in this course that it is starting to drive me crazy. I really do appreciate how much content there is in this rather lengthy tree, but it really should still be in Beta. While I find most of my reports are accepted (once they are gotten to), it seems that awkward and/or incorrect suggested "correct" answers are seldom removed.

I do not mean to sound overly critical. I really do appreciate all the effort that has gone into this course. I just feel that it has a very long way to go before it is sufficiently polished. I look forward to whatever effort is put towards that goal.

2 years ago

wordgeek416
wordgeek416

điều trị 調治

Mandarin tiáozhì; Cantonese diu6zi6; Minnan tiâu-tī

2 years ago

mikeydror
mikeydror

Good pickup line.

2 years ago

CeeCeeSong

lol, yes, i thought it sounds either vaguely lewd, or else like a mad scientist!

10 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.