"Tôi nghĩ bạn cần một sự điều trị đặc biệt."

Translation:I think you need a special treatment.

2 years ago

5 Comments


DerGoldmann

Why is there an "a" here? Sure I understand that there is "một" in the Vietnamese. But should it be there in English? Is this a special treatment of some kind? A spa treatment? Or is this just "special treatment"? There are so many instances of misused articles and clumsy English in this course that it is starting to drive me crazy. I really do appreciate how much content there is in this rather lengthy tree, but it really should still be in Beta. While I find most of my reports are accepted (once they are gotten to), it seems that awkward and/or incorrect suggested "correct" answers are seldom removed.

I do not mean to sound overly critical. I really do appreciate all the effort that has gone into this course. I just feel that it has a very long way to go before it is sufficiently polished. I look forward to whatever effort is put towards that goal.

2 years ago

tomleeaus

You're a complainer. You like complaining. That's your nature. I can see that from your dp. But try to focus on what is good enough rather than what is best. In your view the best outcome for Catalonia and Kurdistan is independence. That won't happen, so accept a next best outcome of autonomy within a federal state. As with this course. You don't learn Vietnamese with the course you want but the course you have. Stop complaining and reach level 25 like me.

1 year ago

wordgeek416

điều trị 調治

Mandarin tiáozhì; Cantonese diu6zi6; Minnan tiâu-tī

2 years ago

mikeydror

Good pickup line.

2 years ago

CeeCeeSong

lol, yes, i thought it sounds either vaguely lewd, or else like a mad scientist!

11 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.