"She is reading the text slowly."

Translation:Αυτή διαβάζει το κείμενο αργά.

September 17, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cparticle

Αυτή is optional in the sentence grammatically. Is it included in the correct answer so it explicitly state that the person reading is female?


jaye16

It is included but may be used with or without. We can't know how much emphasis was meant. Many sentences are shown with the pronoun even when they are optional. Colloquial speech is without the pronoun. (unless we need it for emphasis, or course.)


OHGODIAMNO

Σιγά σιγά should be a way to write slowly, no? It certainly seems like one of the more common ways to say it.


jaye16

Very good point and it sounds more natural. It's been added to the accepted translations. Many thanks.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.