1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "מתי מגיע ט"ו בשבט?"

"מתי מגיע ט"ו בשבט?"

Translation:When does Tu Bi'Shvat arrive?

September 17, 2016

14 Comments


shirki

On the fifteenth (ט"ו, in the gimatria counting system) of the Jewish month of Shvat.


Yoni.i

I am the only one who got 10 times the 2 same questions in this test?


oZjJ7

No, you are not!


AnCatDubh

כְּשֶׁמַּתְחִילִים לִמְכֹּר פֵּרוֹת יְבֵשִׁים בְּכַמֻּיּוֹת מִסְחָרִיּוֹת בְּכָל קַנְיוֹן.


xerostomus

כְּשֶׁמַתְחִילִים לִמְכּוֹר פֵּירוֹת יְבָשִׁים כַּמּוּיוֹת מִסְחָרִיּוֹת בְּכָל קַנְיוֹן


AnCatDubh

I just added nikud to my comment. You made a few mistakes in yours


xerostomus

When you start selling dried fruits commercial quantities in each mall.


AnCatDubh

More accurately:

When they start selling loads of dried fruit in every mall

  • The original is pl. masc., which would be 3rd pers. in non-pres. ind., which is also used for a generic ‘they’.

  • ‘Fruit’ is singular and plural.

  • ‘Commercial quantities’ is used in Hebrew slang for ‘in very large amounts’.


Ben-Nissim

I wrote: מתי מגיע ט"ו בשבט Duo. marked it wrong.


s0sBG

Hey you know my name is nissim to


FigTwig

I wish there was somewhere to report that the English sentence is unnatural. I would never ask when Tu Bi'Shvat "arrives" in English. I would ask "When will it be Tu Bi'Shvat?"


Dov360473

It sneaks in at around 6:00 pm the night before.


GadiDomb

That's not a way to translate this and it's completely wrong in English. Maybe should be When does Tu Bi shvat happens / occurs - but arrive? It's not a person.... face palm


LiviaRivka

It is my last lesson on my Hebrew Tree. I would really like to thank so much for Duolingo Team for all knowledge. I really loved this experience. Now, give my family back, Duo!! Hahahahaha

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.