"Cẩn thận! một con voi dưới nước."

Translation:Look out! There is a whale under the water.

September 17, 2016

6 Comments


Lars137610

Oh no, an elephant fish!

April 8, 2018

CeeCeeSong

Do you actually say "under THE water" in VN? Because we say "underwater," and, in English, it would be pretty impossible to have a whale UNDER the water!

October 4, 2018

LostinVN

I agree for this case I think we would say it is in the water. Just like if there were a shark. It's in the water (in English) but I've seen this preposition used strangely (for English speakers at least) before e.g. they sit under the floor (not on the floor)

March 10, 2019

CeeCeeSong

what do they mean when they say that? Do they mean that they're sitting on the floor? This is confusing to me.

March 12, 2019

AnCatDubh

Jonas or Pinocchio?

September 17, 2016

DanhLe1

Carefully cũng sai

June 15, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.